KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bustled gowns

French translation: robes, dont la tournure était admirablement disposée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bustled gowns
French translation:robes, dont la tournure était admirablement disposée
Entered by: Marie West

13:13 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: bustled gowns
"to a time when Daisy's beautifully bustled gowns would have been gauchely dated."
Marie West
robes, dont la tournure était admirablement disposée
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
C'est une assez bonne idée. Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5robes au pouf
kashew
4 +1robes à tournureemiledgar
3robes à traîne à la mode victorienne
Catherine CHAUVIN
3robes, dont la tournure était admirablement disposée
sophieb
4 -1robes à crinoline
cenek tomas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
robes au pouf


Language variant: robes à la tournure

Explanation:
1880s fashion

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robes à tournure


Explanation:
a bustle is a tournure in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-09 13:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bustled gown" est une façon plus directe de dire "A gown with a bustle."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-09 13:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probablement changer la phrase "...si belle mais desuètes robes à la tournure..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-09 13:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"belles", bien sûr

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je sais que bustle c'est tournure en français, mais ça ne me dit pas comment traduire "bustled". "tournées"?

Asker: Oui, bien sûr, mais avec "beautifully" ça ne va pas. Il me faudrait un adjectif ou bien changer la phrase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I don't think you'll find an equivalent adjective in FR, even in EN, 'bustled' sounds like an invented word... It's not so much that 'the way they are bustled is beautiful', but more 'the gowns are beautiful because of the fact they have bustles'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robes, dont la tournure était admirablement disposée


Language variant: robes, avec leur tournure (si) merveilleusement ajustée

Explanation:
une idée

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
C'est une assez bonne idée. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think one should read 'beautifully' too literally as qualifying 'bustled'; it's really just an elegant way of saying 'beautiful gowns with bustles'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
robes à crinoline


Explanation:
Crinoline - Wikipédia Au début des années 1850, une femme pouvait porter jusqu'à sept jupons sous sa robe en plus de la crinoline rendant la marche difficile, en raison de la ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crinoline - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

accueil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-07-09 14:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bustle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]The bustle was a typically Victorian fashion. Although most bustle gowns covered nearly all of a woman, the shape created by the combination of a bustle and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bustle - 65k - En cache - Pages similaires

La Mode 1800 Paris Bustled Gown - [ Traduire cette

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sophieb: Bonjour, la crinoline n'a rien à voir avec un faux-cul. Par ailleurs, la question porte sur la manière de rendred bustled.
2 mins

disagree  Tony M: 'crinoline' is quite different from 'bustle'
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robes à traîne à la mode victorienne


Explanation:
Une variante.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: ...except that they might equally well have been Edwardian, so perhaps unwise to date them too precisely...
29 mins