KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Self-hem

French translation: Ourlet [dans le, de ou du] même tissu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self-hem
French translation:Ourlet [dans le, de ou du] même tissu
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

17:17 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Gloves description
English term or phrase: Self-hem
This is a term part of a product description.

Grain Cowhide Gloves
• Classic soft-tanned leather
• Tailored keystone thumb
• Shirred elastic back
• Self hem

"Cousus à la main" ?

No further details available.
Thank you!
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
ourlet [dans le, de ou du] même tissu
Explanation:
A hem is usually a self-fabric hem since a hem is typically just a folded edge that is stitched down so that it uses the same fabric as the rest of the garment. Most of the time, one never mentions what they are made of since most hems are self-fabric hems. In this case, the advertiser wants to emphasis that the hem of the glove is made in the same leather as the rest of the glove, a design detail that can not be done in a glove unless the leather is supple enough.

Self fabric => du même tissu
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/textiles_clothin...

self-fabric necktie => un lien dans le même tissue
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/textiles_clothin...

self fabric collar => col même tissue
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/textiles_clothin...

sur la 3/: bordures: manches, poches et ourlet: même tissu.
http://annchabadabada.canalblog.com/archives/2006/p40-0.html

[self fabric belt]
1 ceinture même tissu: 10*135 (j'ai mis de la vlieseline sur les 10 cm les 5 cm avant auraient sans doute suffis),
http://www.sensoussi.com/categorie-10313629.html

[These gloves are made in the same linen fabric as a men's suit. I added this to show that the formula is the same.]
Des gants dans le même lin, paumes en Nappa cognac ou chocolat, doublés de soie.
http://www.marcguyot.com/2.aspx?sr=5

Bouttes molles de cuir de veau fort, avec genoullère de même cuir formée par la longueur de la tige.
http://books.google.com/books?id=wJ74wf_CkjcC&pg=PA105&lpg=P...

How to apply hem facing
Sometimes a hem needs to be longer and there's not enough fabric for it. Or, sometimes a **self-fabric hem** is too heavy for the design of the garment.
http://www.ehow.com/how_2096165_apply-hem-facing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-18 17:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Anne-Sophie, and thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lisière
FX Fraipont
4 +1ourlet [dans le, de ou du] même tissu
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-hem
lisière


Explanation:
"The selvage refers to the two long sides of the towel. The best type of selvage is what is called a “natural selvage” or “self-hem,” also referred to as a “true selvage” or “woven selvage”. This refers to a side selvage that has no sewing – the terry stops and the edge of the towel is the base cloth. Most U.S. mills have this type of machinery that produces this type of selvage."
http://www.ishp.org/linen.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-11 17:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"selvage: selvedge: fabric edge lisière
selvedge: fabric edge lisière
selvedge yarn: selvedge thread fil-lisière"
http://www.centexbel.be/Eng/lexicon_S.htm

"selvedge : lisière n. f.
Définition :
The narrow edge of woven fabric that runs parallel to the warp. "
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 660
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Qu'est-ce que je disais ...
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  bohy: Une lisière pour des gants en cuir ? C'est pas du tissage ? Cela dit, je ne sais pas ce que c'est. Je m'interroge tout au plus.
5 hrs

neutral  Claire Chapman: the hem of the glove is not the same as the selvedge of a fabric :-)
1 day21 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-hem
ourlet [dans le, de ou du] même tissu


Language variant: ourlet [dans le, de ou du] même cuir

Explanation:
A hem is usually a self-fabric hem since a hem is typically just a folded edge that is stitched down so that it uses the same fabric as the rest of the garment. Most of the time, one never mentions what they are made of since most hems are self-fabric hems. In this case, the advertiser wants to emphasis that the hem of the glove is made in the same leather as the rest of the glove, a design detail that can not be done in a glove unless the leather is supple enough.

Self fabric => du même tissu
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/textiles_clothin...

self-fabric necktie => un lien dans le même tissue
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/textiles_clothin...

self fabric collar => col même tissue
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/textiles_clothin...

sur la 3/: bordures: manches, poches et ourlet: même tissu.
http://annchabadabada.canalblog.com/archives/2006/p40-0.html

[self fabric belt]
1 ceinture même tissu: 10*135 (j'ai mis de la vlieseline sur les 10 cm les 5 cm avant auraient sans doute suffis),
http://www.sensoussi.com/categorie-10313629.html

[These gloves are made in the same linen fabric as a men's suit. I added this to show that the formula is the same.]
Des gants dans le même lin, paumes en Nappa cognac ou chocolat, doublés de soie.
http://www.marcguyot.com/2.aspx?sr=5

Bouttes molles de cuir de veau fort, avec genoullère de même cuir formée par la longueur de la tige.
http://books.google.com/books?id=wJ74wf_CkjcC&pg=PA105&lpg=P...

How to apply hem facing
Sometimes a hem needs to be longer and there's not enough fabric for it. Or, sometimes a **self-fabric hem** is too heavy for the design of the garment.
http://www.ehow.com/how_2096165_apply-hem-facing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-18 17:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Anne-Sophie, and thank you! :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, "ourlets (réalisés) dans le même cuir" or "...la même matière" (leather gloves here) / Thanks ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aude! I appreciate your thoughts on the subject :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, FX Fraipont, cenek tomas