KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Plain-Front pants

French translation: pantalons sans pinces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plain-Front pants
French translation:pantalons sans pinces
Entered by: Lany Chabot-Laroche

02:01 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Plain-Front pants
Not much context, simply a type of pair of pants in a catalog. Lots of hits on google, but I can't tell how they differ from Mr. Regular Pants.
Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
pantalons sans pinces
Explanation:
They are plain, regular pants.
http://www.laredoute.fr/category.aspx?categoryid=35467146

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-03 02:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mentioned a catalog. Make it "pantalon" singular without S.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pantalons sans pincesJean-Louis S.
4 +1pantalon droit
Claire Chapman
3Pantalon à devant sans plis
Salima Post
Summary of reference entries provided
Yolanda Broad

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plain-front pants
pantalons sans pinces


Explanation:
They are plain, regular pants.
http://www.laredoute.fr/category.aspx?categoryid=35467146

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-03 02:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mentioned a catalog. Make it "pantalon" singular without S.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn: C'est bien ça
2 hrs
  -> Merci Claudette!

agree  Aude Sylvain
4 hrs
  -> Merci Aude!

agree  kashew
5 hrs
  -> Merci Kashew!

agree  Arnold007
7 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain-front pants
Pantalon à devant sans plis


Explanation:
plain-front pants
http://www.travelsmith.com/jump.jsp?itemType=PRODUCT&itemID=...

Pantalon à devant sans plis
http://shopfr.aol.ca/shop/product--catId_1002513__locale_fr_...

Salima Post
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain-front pants
pantalon droit


Explanation:
"Pantalon droit" is given by Pierre Hirsch in his Lexique textile for plain pants. I think that will do for plain-front pants as well.

pantalon droit - plain trousers
pantalon étroit ou à jambes étroites - straight legged trousers
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

Pantalon droit avec fermeture zippée et boutons. Deux poches à l'avant. Composition : 100% polyester. Coloris : gris . Taille : 36
http://www.yoobizz.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=...

Pantalon droit garçon
Pantalon droit en sergé pur coton. Taille du pantalon ajustable de l'intérieur par élastiques et boutons. Multipoche fantaisie petits et gros rivets. Martingale pressionnée dos
http://www.vertbaudet.ch/pantalon-droit-garcon/rwp/p-3702413...

Yahoo1 - environ 39 600 pour " pantalon droit"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-03 13:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! - environ 55 pour " pantalons sans pinces"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-03 13:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! - environ 2 260 pour " pantalon sans pinces"

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: Tout à fait !
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Myriam :-)

neutral  Jean-Louis S.: Dans ma "jeunesse" c'était utilisé par contraste avec les pantalons "patte d'éléphant", sans référence aux pinces. Un pantalon droit peut être à pinces. J'ai mis quelques références dans l'espace discussion.
32 mins




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference

Reference information:
These pictures should make it clear: http://tinyurl.com/5lhzyx

Top picture is plain front pants; bottom picture is for pleated front pants. (I only look good in plain front pants; my husband, on the other hand, looks really good in pleated front ones.)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5lhzyx
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English