KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hairiness

French translation: pilosité


15:38 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: hairiness
A silk cocoon doesn’t consist of a homogenous filament. The denier and the *hairiness* of the silk vary from outer to inner layer.

merci pour votre aide..
Daphnee
French translation:pilosité
Explanation:
Cf texte du CNRS relatif à ce sujet
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=188146
Selected response from:

Lizinbristol
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pilositéLizinbristol
4 +1Fibrillation
Myriam Dupouy
3ébouriffage
Arnold007
3pelositéemiledgar
Summary of reference entries provided
Hélène Treloar

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelosité


Explanation:
c'est la qualité du poil du verqui change; plus poilu à l' extèrieure, plus soyeux à l' intèrieure.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pilosité


Explanation:
Cf texte du CNRS relatif à ce sujet
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=188146

Lizinbristol
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Treloar
5 mins

agree  Isabelle Pelchat
24 mins

agree  Gustavo Silva
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fibrillation


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-04 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le lexique des tissus: F - La Bobine
Fagara variété de soie sauvage produite par la chenille de l'Attacus atlasis, ... La fibrillation est la formation de bouloches en surface d’une étoffe. ...
labobine.over-blog.com/pages/Le_lexique_des_tissus_F-553236.html - 64k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-04 16:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
Géniale l’araignée
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
Le fil de soie de l’araignée est constitué par un entrelacement d'un nombre élevé de fibrilles élémentaires, de 0,05 µm de diamètre chacun. ...
www.pedagogie.ac-nantes.fr/servlet/com.univ.collaboratif.ut... - Pages similaires

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Also confirmed in Termium: "The process of splitting longitudinally oriented fibre, textile film or tape into a network of interconnected fibres" "Can also refer to a fibrillar failure"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Yolanda !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ébouriffage


Explanation:
GDT / textile :

hairiness = ébouriffage n. m.



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference

Reference information:
may be this can help


    Reference: http://files.bridecenter.com/tienda/nuevoanuncio/html/descri...
Hélène Treloar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25