KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sandstone

French translation: en tissu souple


00:56 Sep 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: sandstone
http://www.carhartt.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ODESearch?...

12-ounce, heavyweight, 100% cotton sandstone duck

A warm and hard-working choice, our "sandstone" active jac is lined with 100% polyester thermal, including its attached hood.

Not sure if it is a fabric itself or the touch the fabric has.

Definitely not a color though.

Thank you.
Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
French translation:en tissu souple
Explanation:
It must have to do with the fabric's feel:
"This Sandstone Duck Active Jacket of a durable 12 oz. 100% cotton sandstone duck that has been “micro-sanded” and washed for that lived-in feeling"
Selected response from:

Raphafrappin
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chanvre textileAnne C
3 +1toile microsablée
Michel A.
3en tissu souple
Raphafrappin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chanvre textile


Explanation:
c'est le tissu


    Reference: http://www.naturellementchanvre.com/
Anne C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en tissu souple


Explanation:
It must have to do with the fabric's feel:
"This Sandstone Duck Active Jacket of a durable 12 oz. 100% cotton sandstone duck that has been “micro-sanded” and washed for that lived-in feeling"


    Reference: http://www.qcsupply.com/Products/12977.aspx
Raphafrappin
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toile microsablée


Explanation:
Voir la référence :

http://www.sears.ca/gp/product/B000VCTLQQ/104-4635647-651832... (en français)

et

http://www.sears.ca/gp/product/B000VCTLQQ/104-4635647-651832... (en anglais)


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: "Microsabler", "stoner"... Et nous, nous devions maltraiter nos vêtements pendant des années pour arriver à ce genre d'effet!
3 hrs
  -> Merci