KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Three-piece hood

French translation: capuchon préformé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Three-piece hood
French translation:capuchon préformé
Entered by: Lany Chabot-Laroche

01:08 Sep 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Three-piece hood
Lots of hits on google.

It seems to be related to the repartition of seams in the hood that give it a special shape.

Quilted flannel lining and quilted nylon sleeves
hold in your body heat. "Three-piece hood attached."
Two inside pockets.

Thank you.
Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
capuche préformée
Explanation:
Semble être la formulation la plus usitée...

Patagonia Kids' Synchilla® Plush Hoody
- [ Translate this page ]
Fabriquée dans une polaire micro-denier double-face, 332-g ultra-douillette, avec généreuse capuche préformée qui reste bien en place et zip frontal sur ...
www.patagonia.com/euro/fr_FR_IE-/product/product_focus.jsp?... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Trek Magazine : [Équipement] Test : 17 vestes légères au banc d ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Les capuches : plus le modèle s’allège, plus l’accessoirisation de votre capuche préformée sera réduite au minimum syndical. Pour autant, deux réglages, ...
www.trekmag.com/Article/Equipement/421-test-17-vestes-leger... - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Pyrénées Team.COM | Conseils | Equipement | Sélection de sacs de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Particularités : jumelable, rabat anti-froid interne sur fermeture à glissière, collerette d'épaules anti-froid interne, capuche préformée avec cordon de ...
www.pyrenees-team.com/pteam/conseils/equipement/saccouchage... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

On trouve aussi:
Capuche à 3 panneaux, à 3 empiècements.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2capuche préforméesueaberwoman
3capuchon à trois pieces ?mimi 254
3capuche amovible
Marie West
Summary of reference entries provided
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-piece hood
capuche amovible


Explanation:
x


    www.ultradia.be/images/CatalogueUltrazone2008.pdf -
Marie West
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: There are also attached hoods with three piece construction. You can see one in the site that I posted as a reference.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-piece hood
capuchon à trois pieces ?


Explanation:
*

voir GDT et illustration de capuchon

Je ne sais ça tient dans ce contexte

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-piece hood
capuche préformée


Explanation:
Semble être la formulation la plus usitée...

Patagonia Kids' Synchilla® Plush Hoody
- [ Translate this page ]
Fabriquée dans une polaire micro-denier double-face, 332-g ultra-douillette, avec généreuse capuche préformée qui reste bien en place et zip frontal sur ...
www.patagonia.com/euro/fr_FR_IE-/product/product_focus.jsp?... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Trek Magazine : [Équipement] Test : 17 vestes légères au banc d ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Les capuches : plus le modèle s’allège, plus l’accessoirisation de votre capuche préformée sera réduite au minimum syndical. Pour autant, deux réglages, ...
www.trekmag.com/Article/Equipement/421-test-17-vestes-leger... - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Pyrénées Team.COM | Conseils | Equipement | Sélection de sacs de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Particularités : jumelable, rabat anti-froid interne sur fermeture à glissière, collerette d'épaules anti-froid interne, capuche préformée avec cordon de ...
www.pyrenees-team.com/pteam/conseils/equipement/saccouchage... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

On trouve aussi:
Capuche à 3 panneaux, à 3 empiècements.

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 min
  -> Merci, Michel!

agree  Claire Chapman: I prefer "capuche à trois empiècements."
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Claire!




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Most websites show the hood from the side so that you can't really tell that there are two seams (connecting 3 pieces) that make up the hood's construction.

To get a good look at the seams in this hood, see the website below.


    Reference: http://www.ultradia.be/images/CatalogueUltrazone2008.pdf
Claire Chapman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568