KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

slideably

French translation: Qui soutient (supporte) par coulissement une entretoise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slideably
French translation:Qui soutient (supporte) par coulissement une entretoise
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

09:25 Oct 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: slideably
The table has two parallel rails arranged on each side thereof which slideably support a cross beam.
Annick Pérocheau
France
Qui soutient (supporte) par coulissement une entretoise
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to slide = coulisser
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci et bon week-end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Qui soutient (supporte) par coulissement une entretoise
GILOU
4... comme glissières supportant une traverse (entretoise)
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... comme glissières supportant une traverse (entretoise)


Explanation:
my understanding of the mechanical device

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qui soutient (supporte) par coulissement une entretoise


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to slide = coulisser

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Merci et bon week-end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 hrs