ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gloss tights

French translation: collant brillant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gloss tights
French translation:collant brillant
Entered by: Claire Chapman

12:09 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bas et collants
English term or phrase: gloss tights
J'ai à la fois gloss tights et shiny tights dans la même liste de collants : quelle est la différence à votre avis? Toute suggestion sera la bienvenue. Merci à tous!
virginie van der Werf
collant brillant [ou lustré]
Explanation:
Il n'y a pas de différence. Ici, ces deux mots sont synonymes.

Peavey High Gloss Tights are a very fun, very shiny tights. They come in three shades Skin, Suntan and Black as shown below. The suntan high gloss tights are one of our most popular Peavey styles.
http://sheerandsexy.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=21&pr...

Cervin Esprit Glossy Sheer Back Seam Stockings $18.90 Pretty Polly Nylons Stockings $6.99
Esprit Glossy Sheer Back Seam Stockings by Cervin These sheer and shiny nylons are fully fashioned with reinforced heels and toes and have the added beauty of a contrast color back seam. A very feminine and seductive look, indeed.

shine 2. to be bright with reflected light; glisten; sparkle.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=shine

glossy 1. having a shiny or lustrous surface.
http://dictionary.reference.com/dic?q=glossy&search=search

Collant brillant 20 deniers sans démarcation coutures plates gousset coton pointes renforcées 86% Polyamide - 14%
http://www.collant.fr/brillant-20d-classique-collants-539-5-...

Bas brillants Sunlight
http://www.domicado.com/product_info.php?cPath=7&products_id...

Collants très opaques et lustrés
http://www.boutique-patinage-laeka.fr/collant.htm

Shimmer [ici, un autre synonyme] sheer leg spandex pantyhose for sensuous smoothness.
Collants en spandex lustré pour des jambes soyeuses et sensuelles.
http://www.victorinelingerie.com/shimpancollu.html

Shimmering Pantyhose
Bas Collant Lustré
http://www.victorinelingerie.com/pantyhose.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-18 16:22:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, virginie, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci pour tout! (j'ai juste des doutes sur la correction des trad sur le site victorine que j'avais déjà consulté :-) .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collant brillant [ou lustré]
Claire Chapman
3effet gloss/effet brillance
MICHELS
2lamé ?
Virginie GUEDON
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lamé ?


Explanation:
Les leggings en lamé sont très à la mode en ce moment. Ils ont cet aspect luisant ... mais je ne sais pas s'il existe des collants dans cette matière.
C'est peut-être une piste !



Virginie GUEDON
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effet gloss/effet brillance


Explanation:
Apparemment, il doit y avoir une différence puisqu'il y a 2 termes juxtaposés, à défaut de contexte ou de photo, difficile d'y voir + clair. Je pense que gloss correspond à un effet brillant uniforme et que shiny correspond à des reflets (tissu irisé ou pailleté par ex.). Je pense que tu peux garder "gloss" qui est un terme cosmétique utilisé couramment.

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collant brillant [ou lustré]


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas de différence. Ici, ces deux mots sont synonymes.

Peavey High Gloss Tights are a very fun, very shiny tights. They come in three shades Skin, Suntan and Black as shown below. The suntan high gloss tights are one of our most popular Peavey styles.
http://sheerandsexy.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=21&pr...

Cervin Esprit Glossy Sheer Back Seam Stockings $18.90 Pretty Polly Nylons Stockings $6.99
Esprit Glossy Sheer Back Seam Stockings by Cervin These sheer and shiny nylons are fully fashioned with reinforced heels and toes and have the added beauty of a contrast color back seam. A very feminine and seductive look, indeed.

shine 2. to be bright with reflected light; glisten; sparkle.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=shine

glossy 1. having a shiny or lustrous surface.
http://dictionary.reference.com/dic?q=glossy&search=search

Collant brillant 20 deniers sans démarcation coutures plates gousset coton pointes renforcées 86% Polyamide - 14%
http://www.collant.fr/brillant-20d-classique-collants-539-5-...

Bas brillants Sunlight
http://www.domicado.com/product_info.php?cPath=7&products_id...

Collants très opaques et lustrés
http://www.boutique-patinage-laeka.fr/collant.htm

Shimmer [ici, un autre synonyme] sheer leg spandex pantyhose for sensuous smoothness.
Collants en spandex lustré pour des jambes soyeuses et sensuelles.
http://www.victorinelingerie.com/shimpancollu.html

Shimmering Pantyhose
Bas Collant Lustré
http://www.victorinelingerie.com/pantyhose.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-18 16:22:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, virginie, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Merci pour tout! (j'ai juste des doutes sur la correction des trad sur le site victorine que j'avais déjà consulté :-) .




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference

Reference information:
glossy IMO is brillant, whereas shiny in this context sounds strange because if a fabric is shny or shining, this is usually due to too hot ironing, c.à.d. lustre causé par repassage. Mais autant de têtes, autant d´opinions.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Je suis d'accord avec vous! J'ai l'impression que cette liste en Anglais n'a pas été faite pas un anglophone et que la personne utilise à son gré soit gloss soit shiny? bonne aprèm!