KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

morning suit trousers

French translation: pantalon de cérémonie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morning suit trousers
French translation:pantalon de cérémonie
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

15:32 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Défilé de mode
English term or phrase: morning suit trousers
Entre "morning suit", "morning coat", "tailcoat", etc., j'ai tendance à me perdre.

Si "morning suit" est une jaquette (ou un ensemble jaquette/pantalon ?), qu'est-ce qu'un "morning suit trousers" ?

Toutes vos idées de traduction/explications sont les bienvenues ! Merci.
MBCatherine
France
pantalon de cérémonie
Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-24 08:23:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci MBCatherine!
Selected response from:

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pantalon gris pour queue-de-pie/pantalon gris de cérémonieemiledgar
3pantalon de cérémonie
Mary-Ann Marque
Summary of reference entries provided
Morning suit
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalon gris pour queue-de-pie/pantalon gris de cérémonie


Explanation:
les morning suit trousers sont toujours gris.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantalon de cérémonie


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-24 08:23:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci MBCatherine!

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci à tous !




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Morning suit

Reference information:
a pair of formal striped or checked trousers worn with braces (suspenders in American English)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morning_suit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-18 06:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailcoat

Claire Chapman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568