KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Fire up your mojo for spring

French translation: Boostez votre pouvoir de séduction pour le printemps


15:39 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / expressions
English term or phrase: Fire up your mojo for spring
ce titre paraît sur une revue de mode
cassidyb
French translation:Boostez votre pouvoir de séduction pour le printemps
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Armelle Le Cornec
France
Grading comment
Quoique je n'aime pas le mot "Boostez".... le pouvoir de séduction me plaît beaucoup. Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Boostez votre pouvoir de séduction pour le printemps
Armelle Le Cornec
4Cet été, usez de vos charmes.
Bintou Koné
Summary of reference entries provided
mojo
Hélène ALEXIS

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire up your mojo for spring
Boostez votre pouvoir de séduction pour le printemps


Explanation:
suggestion

Armelle Le Cornec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Quoique je n'aime pas le mot "Boostez".... le pouvoir de séduction me plaît beaucoup. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie van der Werf: Oui ça me rappelle un certain Austin Powers :-)
4 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Oui... quoique "mojo" soit difficile à traduire... séduction, envoûtement...
16 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
44 mins

agree  Christophe G.
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire up your mojo for spring
Cet été, usez de vos charmes.


Explanation:
Mojo (pronounced /ˈmoʊdʒoʊ/) is a term commonly encountered in the African-American folk belief called hoodoo. A mojo is a type of magic charm, often of red flannel cloth and tied with a drawstring, containing botanical, zoological, and/or mineral curios, petition papers, and the like. It is typically worn under clothing.

CHARME. s. m. Ce qui se fait par art magique pour produire un effet extraordinaire. Puissant charme. faire un charme, des charmes.




Example sentence(s):
  • I got my mojo working Well.
Bintou Koné
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: mojo

Reference information:
on en a récemment parlé sur ProZ voir lien


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/food_dairy/30890...
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 104