KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

goodmorning

French translation: bonjour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodmorning
French translation:bonjour
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:43 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: goodmorning
goodmorning
Leandra
bonjour
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18bonjour
Massimo Gaido
5 +1comment ça va ? ça va? tu vas bien ?
cjohnstone
4Bonne matinée
Karl Supierz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
bonjour


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ciao)
0 min
  -> ciao a te Gilles

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min

agree  Bilal
7 mins

agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD
9 mins

agree  Amy Williams
14 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: fashion????
18 mins

agree  NancyLynn: I imagine people in the fashion industry greet each other some mornings ;-)
22 mins

agree  cjohnstone: ou salut, ou come stai...
40 mins

agree  Bechir Saadaoui: How difficult!
1 hr

agree  annerp
1 hr

agree  Katia Xenophontos: quel talent!
2 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes: Attention ! Celui qui sera choisi aura 4 KudoZ en moins ! LOL
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
15 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
15 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
18 hrs

agree  Richard Genest: maybe fashion people write it in one word instead of two, so perhaps we should say "bon jour"
2 days4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment ça va ? ça va? tu vas bien ?


Explanation:
sorry dear moderator for once I felt like a bit a fun, hope you'll forgive me (my answers are heart-felt though of not much use !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salut might be in the right kind of tone?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonne matinée


Explanation:
Just another option

Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench