KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bound seams/double bound seams

French translation: couture bordée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bound seam
French translation:couture bordée
Entered by: Michael Bastin

23:36 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: bound seams/double bound seams
Protective clothing brochure, describing garments to give enhanced protection. The bound seams are described as having two raw edges of fabric encapsulated and sewn through with chain stitch. Binding provides enhanced liquid protection
Geoff
United Kingdom
coutures bordées / doubles coutures bordées
Explanation:
... les produits chimiques Modèles Description Couleur Grandeurs Caractéristique
1B-428 Avec capuchon, Bleu Petit à 4XGrand Couture bordée élastiques aux ...
www.distribec.com/catalogu/corps.pdf
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Michael and Francis for your helpful explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coutures bordées / doubles coutures bordées
Michael Bastin
4coutures liées/ coutures doubles liées
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coutures bordées / doubles coutures bordées


Explanation:
... les produits chimiques Modèles Description Couleur Grandeurs Caractéristique
1B-428 Avec capuchon, Bleu Petit à 4XGrand Couture bordée élastiques aux ...
www.distribec.com/catalogu/corps.pdf


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Michael and Francis for your helpful explanations.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coutures liées/ coutures doubles liées


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
  – Protective Clothing
  – Occupational Health and Safety
  – Toxicology
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
  – Vêtements de protection
  – Santé et sécurité au travail
  – Toxicologie
 
bound seam
couture liée


... Ne comportent aucun couture à l'avant (principale aire d'exposition aux produits chimiques). Offerts avec des coutures surjetées ou des coutures liées. ...
www.kc-safety.com/prod_pdfs/HG1_french.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]I5429_KCPM961-1 French
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Offerts avec coutures liées ou avec coutures bordées avec un biais. Pour
obtenir de l'information importante, consultez la couverture arrière. ...
www.kc-safety.com/prod_pdfs/HG2_french.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102