KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

twill

French translation: croisé, sergé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twill
French translation:croisé, sergé
Entered by: kirila

09:30 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: twill
textile; croisure de tissu
kirila
croisé, sergé
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 09:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Textile Industries
  – Fabric Nomenclature
Domaine(s)
  – Industries du textile
  – Nomenclature des tissus
 
twill Source CORRECT,
GÉNÉRIQUE

twill fabric Source CORRECT

twill-weave fabric Source
CORRECT

croisé Source CORRECT,
MASC, SPÉCIFIQUE

tissu croisé Source CORRECT,
MASC

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1twill
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1croisé, sergé
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croisé, sergé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 09:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Textile Industries
  – Fabric Nomenclature
Domaine(s)
  – Industries du textile
  – Nomenclature des tissus
 
twill Source CORRECT,
GÉNÉRIQUE

twill fabric Source CORRECT

twill-weave fabric Source
CORRECT

croisé Source CORRECT,
MASC, SPÉCIFIQUE

tissu croisé Source CORRECT,
MASC



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: ma grand-mère disait twill aussi mais avantage au français
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twill


Explanation:
s'il s'agit du nom du tissu

Echarpe Twill Elégance maximale pour cette écharpe classique en twill 100%
soie.Finitions bourdonnage et franges. Moyens de paiement. Livraison. ...
shopping.lycos.fr/2549fr17C.html - 32k -

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
1 hr
  -> Merci :)