KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

premium interior fabrics

French translation: Tissus intérieurs de qualité


15:55 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: premium interior fabrics
premium fabric design
sherwin agn
French translation:Tissus intérieurs de qualité
Explanation:
See on GDT translation of PREMIUM BRAND = MARQUE DE QUALITE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 16:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be too TISSUS INTERIEURS DE MARQUE (see other translation : premium oil = huile de marque on EuroDicAutom).
It depends on the context. Anyway, both ideas are valid.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tissus intérieurs de qualité
Christine C.
5doublure
Ouadoud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tissus intérieurs de qualité


Explanation:
See on GDT translation of PREMIUM BRAND = MARQUE DE QUALITE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 16:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be too TISSUS INTERIEURS DE MARQUE (see other translation : premium oil = huile de marque on EuroDicAutom).
It depends on the context. Anyway, both ideas are valid.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Genestelle
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  medic
2 days12 hrs
  -> merci

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doublure


Explanation:
If interior fabrics is specifically intended for lining, then "doublure" will fit better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2004-03-21 11:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doublure de haute qualité, puisque c\'est \"premium\"

Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4