KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

profile clothing

French translation: tenue de service


20:09 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: profile clothing
"A uniform or profile clothing is also required." Il s'agit de chauffeurs de taxi.
Cathie Humbert
Spain
French translation:tenue de service
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3tenue de service
Krystrad
4vêtements types
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3vêtements de circonstance
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenue de service


Explanation:
une suggestion

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: aussi tenue appropriee
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vêtements types


Explanation:
Vêtements typiquement portés par des personnes oeuvrant dans différents domaines (des uniformes)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 20:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vêtement \"image\". Termium suggère \"produit \"image\"\" pour \"profile product\".
http://www.termium.com/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?lang=f2&i=1...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vêtements de circonstance


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635