KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pearl Suede

French translation: Daim/ chamois/suedine gris perle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pearl Suede
French translation:Daim/ chamois/suedine gris perle
Entered by: Bernadette Delahaye

15:21 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Pearl Suede
il s'agit de la description d'un gant:
Leather - cow - Pearl Suede

Je ne sais pas si Pearl désigne la texture ou la couleur
bvogt
Canada
gris perle, perle
Explanation:
A mon avis il s'agit de la couleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-11 15:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui bien sur suede concerne la texture
Selected response from:

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gris perle, perle
Bernadette Delahaye
5en suède (gris) perle
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1gris perle
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pearl suede
gris perle


Explanation:
mais en ce qui concerne Suede, il s'agit de la testure, du type de matériel utilisé- http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leonorgonz
8 mins
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pearl suede
gris perle, perle


Explanation:
A mon avis il s'agit de la couleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-11 15:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui bien sur suede concerne la texture

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
19 mins
  -> Merci Rita!

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Catherine VIERECK
5 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Non, suède + gants, c'est le cuir;)
7 hrs
  -> Il semble s'agir de gants en daim, ou chamois ou suede de couleur gris perle

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en suède (gris) perle


Explanation:
C'est un type de cuir (Peau finie côté chair), surtout utilisé pour les gants

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30