KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

free spirited and made for fun

French translation: non conformiste et amusant


15:48 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: free spirited and made for fun
for a project
French translation:non conformiste et amusant
Explanation:
One way to look at it...
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non conformiste et amusantChannel
4désinvolte et amusant
Christine C.
3(pour les) esprits libres et prêts au jeu
jemo
2libertin dans tous les sens du terme!xxxCMJ_Trans
2original/ fait pour s'amuserRHELLER


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non conformiste et amusant


Explanation:
One way to look at it...

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
483 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
original/ fait pour s'amuser


Explanation:
are we referring to an item of clothing here?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
libertin dans tous les sens du terme!


Explanation:
?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
désinvolte et amusant


Explanation:
Definition of "désinvolte" (Dictionnaire Le Robert):
1/ Qui est à l'aise, dégagé dans ses attitudes, ses mouvements.
2/ Qui fait montre d'une liberté un peu insolente, d'une légèreté excessive.


Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pour les) esprits libres et prêts au jeu


Explanation:
--

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16