KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Extended Facings

French translation: revers retournés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extended Facings
French translation:revers retournés
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

05:46 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
English term or phrase: Extended Facings
What are extended facings -
and how do you say it in french?

Thank you
amgrilli
Canada
des revers (revers retournés)
Explanation:
An extended facing is also self-facing, it is the same fabric folded back as a facing. In French it is "un revers" or sometimes a "revers retourné" which is quite redundant in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-03-30 07:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sewing.org/enthusiast/html/el_flyfrontzipper.html - 21k

http://www.cahe.nmsu.edu/pubs/_c/C-233.html - 15k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1des revers (revers retournés)
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1parementures à même (non -rapportées)
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parementures à même (non -rapportées)


Explanation:
... réalisé dans 4 coloris différents) 3 :FONCTION TECHNIQUE : - chemisier avec col
chemisier et pied de col rapporté et parementure à même - manches droites ...
www.ac-orleans-tours.fr/mode/carla/carla-t.pdf -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: La parementure est une toile ou tissu plus rigide qui fait des revers plus rigides que le terme en anglais. Ce serait "interfaced" pour des cols, poignets de manches, etc.
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Facing est parementure
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended facings
des revers (revers retournés)


Explanation:
An extended facing is also self-facing, it is the same fabric folded back as a facing. In French it is "un revers" or sometimes a "revers retourné" which is quite redundant in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-03-30 07:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sewing.org/enthusiast/html/el_flyfrontzipper.html - 21k

http://www.cahe.nmsu.edu/pubs/_c/C-233.html - 15k


    www.justefemme.com/couture.htm - 18k
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: I have also seen new, somewhat sheer, stretch fabrics where the "facing" almost doubles as a lining.
24 mins
  -> Yes, I have too, but for Amgrilli's context, it is the same fabric that faces, acting as a lining indeed.