KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

United States Department of Defense civil GPS policy

French translation: la politique du département de la défense des Etats-Unis concernant le GPS civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United States Department of Defense civil GPS policy
French translation:la politique du département de la défense des Etats-Unis concernant le GPS civil
Entered by: Nathalie Moulard

08:14 Apr 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / GPS technology
English term or phrase: United States Department of Defense civil GPS policy
Extract from a user guide about a GPS enabled device:
The accuracy of location data can be affected by adjustments to GPS satellites made by the United States government and is subject to change with the United States Department of Defense civil GPS policy and the Federal Radionavigation Plan.
Nathalie Moulard
la politique du département de la défense des Etats-Unis concernant le GPS civil
Explanation:
the word is policy not regulation...
Selected response from:

Francoise St Marc
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Réglementation émise par le ministère de la défense des Etats-Unis...
Emérentienne
4la politique du département de la défense des Etats-Unis concernant le GPS civil
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
united states department of defense civil gps policy
Réglementation émise par le ministère de la défense des Etats-Unis...


Explanation:
...pour l'utilisation civile du GPS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-02 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU
Politique d\'utilisation du GPS définie par le ministère...
ou principe d\'utilisation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-02 08:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non, pas politique d\'utilisation : à rayer

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: oui: réglementation... - exactement ce que j'aurais dit.
30 mins

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 hr

agree  IsaPro
2 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
united states department of defense civil gps policy
la politique du département de la défense des Etats-Unis concernant le GPS civil


Explanation:
the word is policy not regulation...

Francoise St Marc
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup