KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

longer length / body fabric cuffs

French translation: coupe longue/ poignets tissu ressérrés, près du corps


15:29 Apr 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: longer length / body fabric cuffs
J'ai posé la question il y a quelques heurs mais elle semble avoir disparu de la liste :-(

Il s'agit de la description d'un survêtement

Voici la phrase: It’s a poly-cotton, high shaped neck track top, longer length with body fabric cuffs, collar and waistband, satin stitch embroidered badge and a really neat "Scotland" flock print on the back.
Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
French translation:coupe longue/ poignets tissu ressérrés, près du corps
Explanation:
idées
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3manches en tissu plus longues
Michael Bastin
2 +1coupe longue/ poignets tissu ressérrés, près du corps
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupe longue/ poignets tissu ressérrés, près du corps


Explanation:
idées


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: coupe longue, ok, je voyais plutôt les poignets, le col et la bande médiane 'du même tissu' que le reste du vêtement
2 hrs

neutral  Jacques Desnoyers: J'aurais aussi cru qu'il s'agissait du même tissu.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manches en tissu plus longues


Explanation:
une idée

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MErci, mais j'ai opté pour "coupe longue avec poignets, cols et ceinture en tissu resserré"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: MErci, mais j'ai opté pour "coupe longue avec poignets, cols et ceinture en tissu resserré"