KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Dress code

French translation: la tenue de rigueur/ La tenue Adaptée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dress code
French translation:la tenue de rigueur/ La tenue Adaptée
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

04:17 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Dress code
Dress code for this occasion will be formal/smart casual
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
la tenue de rigueur/(de circonstance)
Explanation:
a little less formal : la tenue adaptée.
More general : "le code vestimentaire" but cannot be used here.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Merci Bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la tenue de rigueur/(de circonstance)
hduverle
3 +2Tenue vestimentaire : formelle/élégante décontractée
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dress code
la tenue de rigueur/(de circonstance)


Explanation:
a little less formal : la tenue adaptée.
More general : "le code vestimentaire" but cannot be used here.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci Bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jemo: tenue recommandée
19 mins

agree  Sophieanne
28 mins

agree  Margaux
50 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dress code
Tenue vestimentaire : formelle/élégante décontractée


Explanation:
exigée pour l'occasion ou la circonstance est implicite - je pense


Mougins Restaurants: Restaurant Candille -

... Cuisine: Gastronomique Tenue vestimentaire: Une tenue élégante décontractée est suggérée Heures d'ouverture: 12h00 - 14h15, déjeuner 19h00 - 22h, dîner ...
www.restaurantcandille.com.fr/ - 17k - Cached -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
46 mins

agree  jgal: Oui
1 hr