KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

comforts with fresh feet feeling

French translation: assurent une sensation de fraîcheur


13:16 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: comforts with fresh feet feeling
XY shoe liners - enjoy a new quick and easy way to keep feet fresh all day. Just slip a pair into your shoes;the ultrathin breathable three layer technology with microfibres and light fragrance comforts with fresh feet feeling

comfort est-il un verbe o un nom ici? la structure ne me semble pas trop correcte...
GWalnut
French translation:assurent une sensation de fraîcheur
Explanation:
La phrase fait un peu bizarre, mais les semelles, par le composition et ... assurent une sensation de fraîcheur au pied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leur composition, bien sûr
Selected response from:

xxxESPARRON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assurent une sensation de fraîcheurxxxESPARRON
4[se] réconforter
Claire Chapman
3xx
TesCor -


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase
assurent une sensation de fraîcheur


Explanation:
La phrase fait un peu bizarre, mais les semelles, par le composition et ... assurent une sensation de fraîcheur au pied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leur composition, bien sûr

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: C'est bien l'intention de l'anglais, qui ne fait pas Un PEU bizarre du tout....
4 mins
  -> Dans ce cas là, tant mieux ! Merci !

agree  TesCor -
9 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
16 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
xx


Explanation:
The last part of the sentence is not very well written. But you can turn the sentence in such a way as to mention the comfort of that fresh feet feeling. In other words, the light fragrance gives you the comfort of that fresh feet feeling. Actually I think comfort shouldn't be there at all...the light fragrance gives you that fresh feet feeling.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxESPARRON: avec le déclage des réponses, nous sommes dans la même problématique.
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
[se] réconforter


Explanation:
This phrase is a little bit poetic in how it uses the verb "to comfort." A mother comforts her child. A nurse comforts a wounded soldier. A grieving person is comforted.

Generally speaking, we make our feet comfortable and we buy comfortable shoes: it is very practical and straightforward.

The advertisement is grammatically correct but it is striving to evoke a mood of tenderness and softness with the idea of comforting aching, tired feet by using "to comfort" in this context.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568