KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

by hand block

French translation: imprimer à la main


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by hand block
French translation:imprimer à la main
Entered by: boisa

15:10 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: by hand block
The original printing technique was by hand block, and to some extent hand screen, upon a variety of cloths but in particular chintz, cotton, silk and linen, qualities that are still produced today
boisa
Belgium
imprimer à la main
Explanation:
The original printing technique was [done] by hand block[ing], and to some extent [by] hand [silk] screen[ing]...

By which the author means to say: The original hand printing techniques were block printing, and to some extent, silk screening, ...

The following site covers fabrics printed by hand.

L’IMPRESSION TISSU
Dans la création d’un imprimé c’est le dessin qui joue le rôle essentiel : son élégance, sa nouveauté (souvent relative), reflet des goûts du moment, son âme.
Au tout début de cette aventure, qu’est l’impression textile, on utilise des toiles à défaut, tissus de second choix. Le dessin couvre les défauts en prenant de la vie...
En France, les imprimés concurrencent la soie et la laine. C’est la récession économique de 1660 à 1685 : Louis XIV prend un arrêt de prohibition le 26 Octobre 1686 :
À partir de ce moment il est interdit d’imprimer des toiles, de graver des planches, d’acheter ou de vendre ces toiles peintes.
http://www.algranate.com/DESIGN_surface.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-04 20:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Impression à la planche**
Pour produire rapidement et à moindre coût, l\'impression du dessin et des couleurs se fit à l\'aide de planches de bois manoeuvrées à la main et dont le dessin était gravé en relief. Il y avait autant de planches que de couleurs, chacune ne portant en relief que le dessin correspondant à la couleur à imprimer.
Les fabricants de lainages et de soieries qui subissaient une crise économique, accusèrent la concurrence des toiles peintes de leurs difficultés et demandèrent au Pouvoir d\'interdire ces nouveaux tissus. Un décret signé de LOUVOIS en date du 26 Octobre 1686 ordonna à toutes les manufactures du royaume de cesser la fabrication des toiles et de détruire tous les **moules d\'impression.**
http://www.ot-bolbec.fr/indienne.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-04 22:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'impression à la planche de bois - fiche de maître
Musée de l’Impression sur Etoffes
http://www.mulhouseum.uha.fr/site/medias/_fiche_pdf/MIE-FPm-...

The difference between hand blocking and hand block printing:

Blocking is the process by which a hat is given its shape. The forms on which hats are shaped are called hat blocks. Hats used to be blocked by hand. Today, **hand blocking** is a vanishing art. Most hats now are shaped on hydraulic presses. A fine hat should be blocked by hand.
http://brentblack.com/styles_blocking.htm

Hand-block printing is an integral part of the cultural heritage of Rajasthan… The process of hand block printing is very elaborate and interesting. Once the teak block has been carved, the cloth to be printed is stretched out on a waist high table five metres long and pinned at each end to secure it. A tray is filled with the pigment and the block is placed in to it to collect the accurate amount of dye.
http://www.anokhi.com/html/hand_block.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2004-09-09 20:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************************************************************
imprimé à la planche de bois

Le Papier Peint imprimé à la planche de bois des couleurs à la détrempe devient le produit de décoration en vogue, choisi pour habiller les appartements privés royaux (Marie Antoinette aux Tuileries). C\'est le moment où s\'impose l\'un des maîtres en la matière : Jean Baptiste Réveillon.

Imprimées d\'un motif gravé en relief sur une planche de bois, colorées au pinceau ou par application de pochoirs, ces images donnent au Papier Peint le statut d\'art populaire jusqu\'au 18e siècle. Parallèlement cohabitent deux autres
types de revêtement mural :
· les Papiers Chinois ornés de dessins peints à la main,
· les Papiers en taille douce imprimés d\'un motif gravés en creux sur une plaque de cuivre.

Zuber scenes are made using a traditional technique called **hand blocking.** It can take more than a year and at least 20 artisans to hand-carve the rare breed of pear-tree wood into the printing blocks used to create each panoramic scene. New blocks have not been carved for more than a century, and the precious originals are kept in archives for preservation.
http://www.nateberkus.com/press_mar02_cs2_t.html

As a textile designer, Liz Galbraith puts a certain singular stamp on her work. She is the only artisan in the United States using **hand-blocking,** a method of producing patterns on cloth that goes back to biblical time, to create a commercial line of fabrics…

\"Silk screening, which we don\'t do,\" says Paul, \"is a far more complicated process, developed primarily in the 20th century as a way to mass-produce printed images on fabric.

Fabrics done with hand-block printing show more clearly the ‘hand\' of the printer.\"…

While machine-printing of fabrics is more reliable, creating precisely outlined patterns through a more uniform layering of inks, Galbraith prefers hand-blocked printing just because it is imperfect.
http://www.spokesmanreview.com/top/story.asp?ID=12323

I came across some additional information. I hope that you will find it useful.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imprimer à la main
Claire Chapman
3TamponxxxESPARRON


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tampon


Explanation:
Pochoir peut-être aussi. Ce sont deux techniques utilisées dans le batik. Cela ressemble à votre contexte.

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprimer à la main


Explanation:
The original printing technique was [done] by hand block[ing], and to some extent [by] hand [silk] screen[ing]...

By which the author means to say: The original hand printing techniques were block printing, and to some extent, silk screening, ...

The following site covers fabrics printed by hand.

L’IMPRESSION TISSU
Dans la création d’un imprimé c’est le dessin qui joue le rôle essentiel : son élégance, sa nouveauté (souvent relative), reflet des goûts du moment, son âme.
Au tout début de cette aventure, qu’est l’impression textile, on utilise des toiles à défaut, tissus de second choix. Le dessin couvre les défauts en prenant de la vie...
En France, les imprimés concurrencent la soie et la laine. C’est la récession économique de 1660 à 1685 : Louis XIV prend un arrêt de prohibition le 26 Octobre 1686 :
À partir de ce moment il est interdit d’imprimer des toiles, de graver des planches, d’acheter ou de vendre ces toiles peintes.
http://www.algranate.com/DESIGN_surface.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-04 20:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Impression à la planche**
Pour produire rapidement et à moindre coût, l\'impression du dessin et des couleurs se fit à l\'aide de planches de bois manoeuvrées à la main et dont le dessin était gravé en relief. Il y avait autant de planches que de couleurs, chacune ne portant en relief que le dessin correspondant à la couleur à imprimer.
Les fabricants de lainages et de soieries qui subissaient une crise économique, accusèrent la concurrence des toiles peintes de leurs difficultés et demandèrent au Pouvoir d\'interdire ces nouveaux tissus. Un décret signé de LOUVOIS en date du 26 Octobre 1686 ordonna à toutes les manufactures du royaume de cesser la fabrication des toiles et de détruire tous les **moules d\'impression.**
http://www.ot-bolbec.fr/indienne.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-04 22:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'impression à la planche de bois - fiche de maître
Musée de l’Impression sur Etoffes
http://www.mulhouseum.uha.fr/site/medias/_fiche_pdf/MIE-FPm-...

The difference between hand blocking and hand block printing:

Blocking is the process by which a hat is given its shape. The forms on which hats are shaped are called hat blocks. Hats used to be blocked by hand. Today, **hand blocking** is a vanishing art. Most hats now are shaped on hydraulic presses. A fine hat should be blocked by hand.
http://brentblack.com/styles_blocking.htm

Hand-block printing is an integral part of the cultural heritage of Rajasthan… The process of hand block printing is very elaborate and interesting. Once the teak block has been carved, the cloth to be printed is stretched out on a waist high table five metres long and pinned at each end to secure it. A tray is filled with the pigment and the block is placed in to it to collect the accurate amount of dye.
http://www.anokhi.com/html/hand_block.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2004-09-09 20:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************************************************************
imprimé à la planche de bois

Le Papier Peint imprimé à la planche de bois des couleurs à la détrempe devient le produit de décoration en vogue, choisi pour habiller les appartements privés royaux (Marie Antoinette aux Tuileries). C\'est le moment où s\'impose l\'un des maîtres en la matière : Jean Baptiste Réveillon.

Imprimées d\'un motif gravé en relief sur une planche de bois, colorées au pinceau ou par application de pochoirs, ces images donnent au Papier Peint le statut d\'art populaire jusqu\'au 18e siècle. Parallèlement cohabitent deux autres
types de revêtement mural :
· les Papiers Chinois ornés de dessins peints à la main,
· les Papiers en taille douce imprimés d\'un motif gravés en creux sur une plaque de cuivre.

Zuber scenes are made using a traditional technique called **hand blocking.** It can take more than a year and at least 20 artisans to hand-carve the rare breed of pear-tree wood into the printing blocks used to create each panoramic scene. New blocks have not been carved for more than a century, and the precious originals are kept in archives for preservation.
http://www.nateberkus.com/press_mar02_cs2_t.html

As a textile designer, Liz Galbraith puts a certain singular stamp on her work. She is the only artisan in the United States using **hand-blocking,** a method of producing patterns on cloth that goes back to biblical time, to create a commercial line of fabrics…

\"Silk screening, which we don\'t do,\" says Paul, \"is a far more complicated process, developed primarily in the 20th century as a way to mass-produce printed images on fabric.

Fabrics done with hand-block printing show more clearly the ‘hand\' of the printer.\"…

While machine-printing of fabrics is more reliable, creating precisely outlined patterns through a more uniform layering of inks, Galbraith prefers hand-blocked printing just because it is imperfect.
http://www.spokesmanreview.com/top/story.asp?ID=12323

I came across some additional information. I hope that you will find it useful.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568