KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shrug

French translation: boléro court ou couvre-épaules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrug
French translation:boléro court ou couvre-épaules
Entered by: Lise Orichefqui

10:48 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shrug
Shrug - women clothing, with long sleeve. Worn on the shoulder.
Lise Orichefqui
spencer
Explanation:
Juste de par ce que j'ai pu voir comme photos de "shrugs", cela ressemble à une "short jacket" = spencer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-10 11:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Boléro\" is my last guess!
(see pictures)
http://images.google.fr/images?q=boléro &hl=fr&lr=&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-10 13:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon, c\'est le dernier, mais je crois que c\'est le bon!
\"Boléro court\" ou \"couvre épaule\"
Confidence level : 5!
http://www.degas.fr/francais/voir_prod.asp?num=63
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
Merci, j'apprécie beaucoup votre recherche
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4épaulettesxxxESPARRON
4bolérostelauso
3chauffe-épaulesmeggy
2 +1spencerCalou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
épaulettes


Explanation:


xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Calou: Ne confonds-tu pas avec "shoulder pads"? J'ai trouvé des photos de "shrug" sur le net, çà ressemble à un gilet très cout qui couvre effectivement les épaules et qui a de longues manches... Je cherche le nom!
29 mins
  -> äà, íî æóðíàë áðèòàíñêèé è ïðåäîñòàâëÿåò cross-border èíôîðìàöèþ - ò.å. ðåëåâàíòíóþ è òàì, è òóò, ïîýòîìó òðàíñàíòëàíòè÷åñêîé åå êàê-òî è íå íàçîâåøü ïî-ðóññêè

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boléro


Explanation:
c'est une veste courte à longues manches!

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Calou: Ben oui, c'est ce que j'ai dit Stelauso, mais apparemment c'est toujours pas çà!
2 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spencer


Explanation:
Juste de par ce que j'ai pu voir comme photos de "shrugs", cela ressemble à une "short jacket" = spencer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-10 11:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Boléro\" is my last guess!
(see pictures)
http://images.google.fr/images?q=boléro &hl=fr&lr=&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-10 13:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon, c\'est le dernier, mais je crois que c\'est le bon!
\"Boléro court\" ou \"couvre épaule\"
Confidence level : 5!
http://www.degas.fr/francais/voir_prod.asp?num=63

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, j'apprécie beaucoup votre recherche

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera: boléro, oui:http://membres.lycos.fr/patriciaelker/cocoponettes/part4/tp2...
49 mins
  -> Merci Karine 1, même si çà ne correspond pas à ce que recherche Lise! ;o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chauffe-épaules


Explanation:
Maybe this is what it is called.
Although I think you could also say "boléro court" or something similar. After all, your own reference page describes it as a cropped bolero, and not having ever heard of a shrug before (apart from the usual gallic variety!) that's what I would have called it too.


    Reference: http://paris.sansha.com/servlet/ParisStore?action=viewmodel&...
meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1