KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

laundry distributor

French translation: fournisseur de buanderie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laundry distributor
French translation:fournisseur de buanderie
Entered by: Hacene

16:08 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: laundry distributor
I would appreciate if someone could please offer me a translation for the word a 'laundry distributor'.

Thanks in advance.
Mark Brown
fournisseur de buanderie
Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-13 18:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agencement-hotellerie.com/plan/buanderie.cfm

just to make my poýnt clearer
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fournisseur de buanderie
Hacene
4fournisseur en blanchisserie
Claire Chapman
3fournisseur de pièces détachées et accessoires pour les blanchisseries (ou laveries)Laurie Henkinbrant


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fournisseur de pièces détachées et accessoires pour les blanchisseries (ou laveries)


Explanation:
Selon le Petit Robert:
Laverie (automatique) : établissement mettant à la disposition des clients des machines à laver en libre accès.
Buanderie : Local réservé à la lessive, aux lavages, dans une maison.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-08-10 20:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore : fournisseur d\'équipements de blanchisserie industrielle
http://www.wascator.fr/info/info.htm


    Reference: http://pro.wanadoo.fr/aura/conseils/blanchisserie/ouvbla.htm...
Laurie Henkinbrant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fournisseur en blanchisserie


Explanation:
and fournisseur en buanderie blanchisserie

more choices - I found the use of "buanderie" and "blanchisserie" together to be more common than the use of either word alone.

References:
annuaire des fournisseurs en buanderie blanchisserie pour CHR cafés hôtels et restaurants ...
http://www.agencement-hotellerie.com/buanderie-blanchisserie...

Catégories>Fournisseurs Blanchisserie et hygiène
http://www.chr-link.com/espace_chr_annuaire_fournisseurs.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 9 mins (2004-08-12 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking about this term after I had posted my answer and I realized that I should have clarified the difference between “buanderie” and “blanchisserie.”

A “blanchisserie” translates quite simply as laundry. Et on peut “envoyer ses draps à la blanchisserie (Larousse). “Buanderie” is either the laundry room in a home and, in Québec, it is “la blanchisserie.”

Also, we all assumed that you were looking for the translation for a a business that sells equipment and supplies to laundries. However, it occurred to me that you might be looking for the translation for a business that distributes laundry such as a laundry service that provides napkins and table cloths for restaurants or clothing and bed linens for hospitals.

Ainsi, une fournisseur de blanchisserrie est une blanchisserie.

La Blanchisserie d’Almont - La Blanchisserie au service des professionnels vous propose différentes prestations :
BLANCHISSERIE INDUSTRIELLE
TEINTURERIE
NETTOYAGE À SEC
REPASSAGE
TOUS TRAVAUX DE PRESSING
VOTRE PARTENAIRE POUR L\'ENTRETIEN TEXTILE
http://www.blanchisserie-bta.com/


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fournisseur de buanderie


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-13 18:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agencement-hotellerie.com/plan/buanderie.cfm

just to make my poýnt clearer

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: exact
26 mins
  -> cheers Traviata

neutral  Graham macLachlan: could it be a concessionaire?
40 mins
  -> possible, but without more context ....

agree  xxxsarahl: prefab laundry rooms??? ADD: you have a steamer in your laundry room?
47 mins
  -> lol, no rather washing machines, steamers, etc