KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

layered with fur stoles

French translation: drapés avec une étole de fourrure


05:39 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: layered with fur stoles
Sleek suits layered with fur stoles are perfect for glamorous city living...
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:drapés avec une étole de fourrure
Explanation:
The difficulty with this translation is with the original English. The way that it is written, there is a possibility of misunderstanding the trendy, clipped style of English that writers use to write about fashion. There would be only one stole per suit and the sentence describes this fact in a collective sense [It would be in bad taste to wear more than one fur stole at a time].

That said, "layered" is rarely used in the context provided. I have provided English samples that give a better overview of what is normally said.

Also, in French, you have a choice of "étole" or "châle" for "stole." I got 233 hits from Yahoo.fr for "etole de fourrure" and 543 for "châle de fourrure" when input without quotation marks. However, there is also a "col châle" [shawl collar] that may be skewing the results in favor of "châle de fourrure".

My suggestion:
Les tenues de villes drapés avec une étole de fourrure, sont...

The adjective for "layered" simply needs to suit the voice tones of the piece you are translating.


Pour le reste, l'ancien protégé de Saint Laurent n'a pas changé de style... Les manteaux et autres étoles enveloppent le corps avec douceur. Le mouvement est ample.
http://cultureetloisirs.france2.fr/mode/defilesparisiens/377...

Black Fox Trimmed Cashmere Cape $795
Sophicisticated yet practical - this cashmere/wool cape is the perfect finishing touch to every part of your wardrobe. Wear it every day layered over jackets and coats, as a cape over slacks and suits or as a wrap over evening clothes!
http://www.madisonavemall.com/products/all.asp?PrintMode=tru...
Fur and faux fur stoles look luxurious and dramatic draped over suits, coats and evening wear.
http://www.highfashion.org.uk/shop/fashion/call_it_a_wrap.ht...
A model sports a fur stole over a grey pants-suit designed by Paco Rabanne for his fall-winter 2004-2005 ready-to-wear collection, presented in Paris Saturday, March 6, 2004. (AP Photo/Michel Euler)
http://uk.fc.yahoo.com/040306/46/enu2z.html
overlaid with pearl halters by Frederick Lee and yellow fur stoles worn over tube dresses from Allure, to Grecian goddess-like tube tops from Daniel Yam. ...
http://www.lookfood.com/daniel-yam.html
…fur stoles worn over any evening outfit will bring out the lady in us, and again those accessories need to be remembered, as the finishing touches are so important.
http://news.scotsman.com/features.cfm?id=868322004


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-12-04 09:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my apologies for leaving off the feminine e

Les tenues de villes drapées avec une étole de fourrure sont...

Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recouverts de plusieurs épaisseurs d'étoles de fourrurexxxsarahl
4drapés avec une étole de fourrure
Claire Chapman
4assortis d'étoles de fourrure superposéesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recouverts de plusieurs épaisseurs d'étoles de fourrure


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: hey, I am very PC :-)
49 mins
  -> is that what you're wearing this winter? ladidah!

agree  Arroger
2 hrs
  -> merci Roger !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assortis d'étoles de fourrure superposées


Explanation:
my take

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drapés avec une étole de fourrure


Explanation:
The difficulty with this translation is with the original English. The way that it is written, there is a possibility of misunderstanding the trendy, clipped style of English that writers use to write about fashion. There would be only one stole per suit and the sentence describes this fact in a collective sense [It would be in bad taste to wear more than one fur stole at a time].

That said, "layered" is rarely used in the context provided. I have provided English samples that give a better overview of what is normally said.

Also, in French, you have a choice of "étole" or "châle" for "stole." I got 233 hits from Yahoo.fr for "etole de fourrure" and 543 for "châle de fourrure" when input without quotation marks. However, there is also a "col châle" [shawl collar] that may be skewing the results in favor of "châle de fourrure".

My suggestion:
Les tenues de villes drapés avec une étole de fourrure, sont...

The adjective for "layered" simply needs to suit the voice tones of the piece you are translating.


Pour le reste, l'ancien protégé de Saint Laurent n'a pas changé de style... Les manteaux et autres étoles enveloppent le corps avec douceur. Le mouvement est ample.
http://cultureetloisirs.france2.fr/mode/defilesparisiens/377...

Black Fox Trimmed Cashmere Cape $795
Sophicisticated yet practical - this cashmere/wool cape is the perfect finishing touch to every part of your wardrobe. Wear it every day layered over jackets and coats, as a cape over slacks and suits or as a wrap over evening clothes!
http://www.madisonavemall.com/products/all.asp?PrintMode=tru...
Fur and faux fur stoles look luxurious and dramatic draped over suits, coats and evening wear.
http://www.highfashion.org.uk/shop/fashion/call_it_a_wrap.ht...
A model sports a fur stole over a grey pants-suit designed by Paco Rabanne for his fall-winter 2004-2005 ready-to-wear collection, presented in Paris Saturday, March 6, 2004. (AP Photo/Michel Euler)
http://uk.fc.yahoo.com/040306/46/enu2z.html
overlaid with pearl halters by Frederick Lee and yellow fur stoles worn over tube dresses from Allure, to Grecian goddess-like tube tops from Daniel Yam. ...
http://www.lookfood.com/daniel-yam.html
…fur stoles worn over any evening outfit will bring out the lady in us, and again those accessories need to be remembered, as the finishing touches are so important.
http://news.scotsman.com/features.cfm?id=868322004


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-12-04 09:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my apologies for leaving off the feminine e

Les tenues de villes drapées avec une étole de fourrure sont...



Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks...