KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

broke away from all that salon-style pomp

French translation: à l'opposé de ce style ostentatoire


06:26 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: broke away from all that salon-style pomp
at a time when Christian Dior’s lavish gowns and precise suits were fashion’s crowning glory. But an early and extremely popular Pucci look broke away from all that salon-style pomp.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:à l'opposé de ce style ostentatoire
Explanation:
de cette splendeur un peu m'as-tu vu
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
ostentatoire, c'est très bien. faste aussi, thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a rompu avec le faste de ce style de salon de couturexxxCMJ_Trans
3à l'opposé de ce style ostentatoirexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'opposé de ce style ostentatoire


Explanation:
de cette splendeur un peu m'as-tu vu

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ostentatoire, c'est très bien. faste aussi, thanks to both

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rompu avec le faste de ce style de salon de couture


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 07:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tout le faste typique des salons de couture

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60