KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lace jewel

French translation: le bijou du lacet


18:05 Dec 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: lace jewel
The lace jewel and sock liner also incorporates camo with Missy's signature

http://ww2.ladyfootlocker.com/2004/lfls0101a/

Couvre-lacets? Je ne crois pas... :(
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:le bijou du lacet
Explanation:
Il me semble bien que j'ai déja vu cela: c'est une sorte d'ornement sur ou au bout des lacets.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le bijou du lacet
Nathalie Reis
4 +1bijou à dentelleAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4v.s.
elysee
3FYI (en dentelle)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le bijou du lacet


Explanation:
Il me semble bien que j'ai déja vu cela: c'est une sorte d'ornement sur ou au bout des lacets.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs
  -> merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lace jewel/sock liner
FYI (en dentelle)


Explanation:
promotional product by Missy; sorry but I don't know how to say it in French :-)

- Sock liners are thin, lightweight wicking socks designed to be worn right next to your skin. These liners wick sweat away from the surface of your foot to keep you dry and more comfortable. Liners also limit the amount of abrasion between your outer sock and your skin. They are designed to be worn under other socks.


    Reference: http://www.control-z.com/pages/footwear.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bijou à dentelle


Explanation:
Decoré de bijoux à dentelle ou bijou crée de dentelle.
A Paris, j'ai rencontré une femme qui créee des bijoux à partir de la dentelle, à utiliser seule ou pour decorer des tissus et vetements. Plutôt tecnique de Haute Couture, je pense. Joli en tout cas!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tappi_k
10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
après maintes réflexions ces jours - ci, je pense avoir compris le sens de "lace jewel", mais le terme exact m' échappe ...
(ta demande est bien corsée !!)
selon les divers sens de "lace" sur le GTD, le terme "lanière " me fait penser à des BANDES de cuir ou autre matériel ... comme par exemple celles que l'on voit sur les 2 photos du site dans ta demande... et idem sur les photos des sites que je propose de confronter...
Par contre, x "jewel" ,en tirant un peu le sens de "bijou" au point de penser à une chose qui EMBELLIT, qui sert à AGREMENTER, je suis arrivée à la proposition de traduction du genre suivant:
"lace jewel" = bandes de décoration / bandes pour agrémenter / insertions en cuir /
(je tourne autour du terme meilleur mais il ne me vient pas maintenant à l' esprit...dommage)

************

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- shoe industry
lace = lacet n. m.

Domaine(s) :
- leather industry
lace leather = cuir pour lanières n. m.

Domaine(s) :
- shoe industry / shoe uppers
lace hook = crochet n. m.

Domaine(s) :
- leather industry / - shoe industry
lace boot = brodequin n. m.
Définition : A boot fastened by laces passing through eyelets or over lacing hooks.

Domaine(s) :
- textiles / warp knitting
netting = tricot filet n. m.
quasi-synonyme(s)
lace net
eyelet lace
window lace

*********************

adidas Baseline Low
Smooth leather upper with camo toe bumper for durability. Tongue logo displays Missy Elliott's face in original Run DMC style. Back heel features Missy's signature. *** Lace jewel and sockliner *** with Missy's signature in camo. Rubber outsole.
Violet/Iron/Chalk
#115027
adidas Baseline Low
Smooth leather upper with camo toe bumper for durability. Tongue logo displays Missy Elliott's face in original Run DMC style. Back heel features Missy's signature. *** Lace jewel and sockliner *** with Missy's signature in camo. Rubber outsole.
Chalk/Violet/Silver
#115028
http://ww2.ladyfootlocker.com/2004/lfls0101a/
(+ PHOTO A VOIR DE CES 2 MODELES EN FAISANT COMPARAISON DES PHOTOS DES SITES SUIVANTS que je cite ... il y a x chaque modèles des différents sites des BANDES verticales ou obliques x AGREMENTER, embellir la chaussure ou aussi représenter la marque….MAIS des bandes sont présentes aussi sur les modèles qui ne sont pas ADIDAS, qui par contre a toujours le style typique des 3 bandes)

Rio Grande
Chaussure d'inspiration foot dotée d'une semelle de marche. Les dessus est en cuir souple ***agrémenté *** de surpiqûres fantaisie sur l'avant-pied.
http://www.rushcollection.com/Web?task=&process=FicheProduit...
http://www.rushcollection.com/se/ft_chaussures_adidas.htm

Empeigne : moul?, cuir synth?ique combin??des *** insertions de mesh au niveau de la partie centrale *** pour cr?r une empeigne tr? a?? et non extensible. La semelle de propret?moul? Ortho-lite cr? un confort instantan?sous le pied.
http://www.tennis.fr/default.asp?fonction=prod&REF=NIKAIRCOM...


Adidas
034925 Price: $59.95 Available Sizes - Men's D: 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8, 8.5, 9, 9.5, 10, 10.5*, 11, 11.5*, 12, 13* (* = special order) Colors White/Navy(600)
"Supetstar II Metal" Men's basketball shoe with leather upper, *** metal eyelets and lace jewel, *** padded heel, shell toe, nonmarking herringbone rubber outsole
http://www.shoesuperstore.com/show_product/one_product.asp?P...
(INTERESSANT = la photo + le terme du texte = les oeillets métalliques x dessin ENTRE LES BANDES COLOREES)

Features:
*** Special Edition lace jewel ***
?Nubuck and mesh upper for comfort, breathability and support
?Padded foam sockliner for comfort and cushioning
?Sculpted EVA midsole for lightweight comfort and cushioning
?High abrasion rubber outsole for traction and durability
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/classicsportshoes/ree-71330.html
(+ PHOTO)

Reebok Men's Supercourt Leather D Classic Training Shoes
The Reebok Supercourt Leather is a great looking classic training shoe.
Features:
?Special Edition *** lace jewel and colors ***
?Soft garment leather upper for comfort and support
?Die-cut EVA sockliner for comfort, durability and cushioning
?Die-cut EVA midsole for lightweight cushioning
?High abrasion rubber outsole for traction and durability
http://www.classicsportsshoes.com/ree-72185.html
(+ PHOTO)


elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78