KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fills and runs

French translation: broderies pleines ou en ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fills and runs
French translation:broderies pleines ou en ligne
Entered by: flockart

13:00 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: fills and runs
TrueTypeÔ fonts, automatic appliqués, auto-trace, programmed fills and runs, stitch count recalculated when resizing, 3-D stitch image for a realistic preview

fills =? garnissages
flockart
broderies pleines ou en ligne
Explanation:
Comme pour une fleur, la brodeuse fait aussi bien la tige en points en ligne que les feuilles en broderie
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
J'ai de la documentation, j'ai surfé sur les sites des constructeurs. Pfff. Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3broderies pleines ou en ligne
Odette Grille
3(r)emplir et opérer
DocteurPC


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broderies pleines ou en ligne


Explanation:
Comme pour une fleur, la brodeuse fait aussi bien la tige en points en ligne que les feuilles en broderie

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
J'ai de la documentation, j'ai surfé sur les sites des constructeurs. Pfff. Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: on va devenir des spécialistes de la broderie et du tissage ;-)
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(r)emplir et opérer


Explanation:
fill pourrait signifier : garniture mais je verrais plutôt remplissage
run = opérer, exécuter, rouler, faire

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16