KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

weft-faecd tabby pattern

French translation: armure-toile de style cannelé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weft-faced tabby pattern
French translation:armure-toile de style cannelé
Entered by: Joëlle Bouille

17:51 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: weft-faecd tabby pattern
textile ancien espagne musulmane
Jacques BOSSER
France
armure-toile de style cannelé
Explanation:
Web ref 1 :
"There are warp-faced tabby weaves, and weft-faced tabby weaves.A faced tabby weave has more threads in one direction than the other. Thus a warp-faced tabby has more warp than weft threads per centimeter or inch."
Warp = chaîne
Weft = trame

D'après la seconde référence web, je dirais qu'il faut traduire weft-faced par "cannelé" et warp-faced par "natté"
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3armure-toile de style cannelé
Joëlle Bouille
3armure toile à effet trame
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armure toile à effet trame


Explanation:
ref Termium + GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weft-faced tabby pattern
armure-toile de style cannelé


Explanation:
Web ref 1 :
"There are warp-faced tabby weaves, and weft-faced tabby weaves.A faced tabby weave has more threads in one direction than the other. Thus a warp-faced tabby has more warp than weft threads per centimeter or inch."
Warp = chaîne
Weft = trame

D'après la seconde référence web, je dirais qu'il faut traduire weft-faced par "cannelé" et warp-faced par "natté"


    Reference: http://www.eternalegypt.org/EternalEgyptWebsiteWeb/HomeServl...
    Reference: http://gilles.pascale.free.fr/100AssociesArchives/Expo/Tissu...
Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32