KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

laminated weatherproof seam system

French translation: coutures en fil laminé résistant aux intempéries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laminated weatherproof seam system
French translation:coutures en fil laminé résistant aux intempéries
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:22 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: laminated weatherproof seam system
Un document portant sur l'industrie du vêtement au Canada, afin de faire la promotion de l'industrie :

Original clothing that sets the standard in new apparel manufacturing techniques, such as BC-based Arc’teryx’ stitchless, laminated weatherproof seam system.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
coutures en fil laminé résistant aux intempéries
Explanation:
laminated yarn = fil laminé (GDT)
weatherproof = à l'épreuve des intempéries
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5système des coutures étanchées par le thermosoudage
Claire Chapman
4coutures en fil laminé résistant aux intempéries
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coutures en fil laminé résistant aux intempéries


Explanation:
laminated yarn = fil laminé (GDT)
weatherproof = à l'épreuve des intempéries


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
système des coutures étanchées par le thermosoudage


Explanation:
I hope that this information is will still be of use to you. When I looked at your question, I didn’t connect the “laminated seam” that you were referring to with the “rotary welded seam” or "heat bonded seam" so please accept my apologies for the delay. If you wish, you may replace "thermosoudage" with "contre-collage" (laminating). Please refer to the Kudoz question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/735644 for background information.

Decathlon - CONSEILS TEXTILE RANDONNEE - ENTRETIEN : Pour randonner avec un maximum de confort et beaucoup de plaisir, vous avez fait l'acquisition d'une veste imperméable et respirante. Super... encore faut-il maintenant l'entretenir pour qu'elle conserve le plus longtemps possible ces deux atouts...
**LES COUTURES - Elles doivent toutes être étanchées par le thermosoudage d'une bande par-dessus la couture.**
LA PROTECTION DE LA FERMETURE DE LA VESTE
Elle doit être assurée par un double rabat équipé d'une "gouttière," qui permet à l'eau de ruisseler et de ne pas pénétrer par la fermeture (qui est l'endroit le plus exposé de la veste).
http://www.decathlon.fr/Magasin/popup/pop_up_fiche.asp?stg_r...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-02-28 17:46:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I sincerely doubt that anyone is making weatherproof clothing sealed with wire. Rotary welded seams use ribbons or tapes (rubans ou films).

\"étanche\" is the word that the French use to show that a joint is sealed tight - if is sealed tight, it is impermeable and therefore weatherproof.

Machines à tricoter - Nos machines à tricoter construites par nos ateliers sont idéales pour tricoter notre fil laminé pour éponges métalliques. Leur maniement est simple et l\'entretien est minime.
http://www.voco.ch/french/machine/frame.html

Rotary Knitting Machines _ _
Our rotary knitting machines built in our works are ideal for processing our flatrolled pot scourer wire.They are easy to handle and need very little maintenance.
http://www.voco.ch/english/machine/frame.html

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568