KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tab collar

French translation: col tab


20:05 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tab collar
tab collar et stand-up collar
tab collar est-il l'équivalent du col mao français?

stand-up collar est-ce simplement un col montant?
et le col officier dans tout çà?
merci
tradusport
Portugal
French translation:col tab
Explanation:
D'après ce site conscacré au col de chemise, mais ça se dit peut-être aussi col à bride

stand-up collar fait peut-être référence au col pliant, mentionné sur le site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 20:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre site sur les cols. On y voit le col officier

http://www.listerouge.fr/styles/styles.php
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
merci pour les sites très utiles dans ce cas précis . Bon travail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3col tab
Elodie Rousseau
3col à bride
JCEC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
col à bride


Explanation:
The tab collar has once again returned to the forefront of men's fashion ... It gives the wearer a clean, classic look which is designed to focus attention on the tie. It fits high on the neck with a small loop attached to both points which is fastened across under the tie to hold the points down. It is featured with many types of closures'buttons, snaps and studs. We make ours with
the stud closure ... This collar must be worn with a tie.

TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
col tab


Explanation:
D'après ce site conscacré au col de chemise, mais ça se dit peut-être aussi col à bride

stand-up collar fait peut-être référence au col pliant, mentionné sur le site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 20:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre site sur les cols. On y voit le col officier

http://www.listerouge.fr/styles/styles.php


    Reference: http://www.masshemd.de/francais/kragen.html
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci pour les sites très utiles dans ce cas précis . Bon travail.