KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hip brief

French translation: slip


14:52 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: hip brief
caleçon ????
tradusport
Portugal
French translation:slip
Explanation:
en français c'est l'appelleation courante de cette forme de sous-vêtement
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci, cela correspond à mes recherches ultérieures ( photos à l'appui!!!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2culotte taille basse
alx
4 +3slip
Francis MARC
4caleçon
GILOU
3 +1stringRHELLER
3boxer / boxer taille basse
Beth Varley
3slip échancréAgnesf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slip


Explanation:
en français c'est l'appelleation courante de cette forme de sous-vêtement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
merci, cela correspond à mes recherches ultérieures ( photos à l'appui!!!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: slip taille basse
10 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: Oui, mais plutôt préciser "taille basse", comme dit Sue Levy.
24 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Slip taille basse. http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&lr=&client=firefox-a&rl...
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caleçon


Explanation:
oui

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Only in Quebec, I think.
37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip échancré


Explanation:
*

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
string


Explanation:
go to website
they use culotte/string interchangeably
in the U.S. these terms are very specific

http://www.rushcollection.com/Web?task=&process=AccueilCateg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 15:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very detailed descriptions

http://www.jockey.com/en-US/Catalog/Silhouette.htm?CategoryN...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: string taille basse http://www.rushcollection.com/se/index.html?q=string taille ... [with the exception of the string bikini shown]
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: In France, "string" is a thong (bare derrière ;-))//back view CK string taille basse http://fr.kelkoo.com/ctl/do/drilldown~108801/Culotte___Strin...
2 hrs
  -> look at the photo - it is NOT a thong-that is not the same item -

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culotte taille basse


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-17 15:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attention : un slip c\'est + pour les hommes et un string n\'est pas \"brief\".

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, for women.
6 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boxer / boxer taille basse


Explanation:
Could it not be when the waist of the brief is low, but the legs are low cut.. such as on these photographs...Used for women as well as men.
Just a suggestion.


    Reference: http://fr.kelkoo.com/ctl/do/drilldown~108801/DIM,Culotte___S...
Beth Varley
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish