KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

knitting in stripes

French translation: tricot/tricotage en (à) bandes


10:55 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: knitting in stripes
on parle de la structure ( fabrication ) de vêtements d'extérieur ( dans ce cas en fil mérinos + réflecteur). Il me semble qu'il ne s'agit pas ici de "tricot à rayures".

Merci de vos suggestions
tradusport
Portugal
French translation:tricot/tricotage en (à) bandes
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-18 11:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir GDT : dans le secteur du textile, on parle de \"rayures ou de bandes\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-18 11:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etant donné qu\'on parle de \"machines à bandes\" pour ce secteur spécifique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-18 11:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRICOT A BANDES.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tricot/tricotage en (à) bandes
Christine C.
3Une idée
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une idée


Explanation:
vêtement de sécurité à bandes réfléchissantes (qu'il s'agisse de cycliste, motard, pompier ou autres).


    Reference: http://www.interieur.gouv.fr/rubriques/b/b1_votre_secu/secur...
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tricot/tricotage en (à) bandes


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-18 11:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir GDT : dans le secteur du textile, on parle de \"rayures ou de bandes\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-18 11:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etant donné qu\'on parle de \"machines à bandes\" pour ce secteur spécifique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-18 11:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRICOT A BANDES.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
6 hrs