KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Informal Dining section

French translation: salle à manger familiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Informal Dining section
French translation:salle à manger familiale
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

17:20 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Informal Dining section
Dining offers cannot be used with children’s menu
items, discount-priced daily specials, senior citizen rates. Early Bird specials, carryout/takeout (except in the Informal Dining section), buffets, etc., unless otherwise
noted.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
salle à manger familiale
Explanation:
maybe...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2salle à manger familialexxxsarahl
4sauf dans le secteur informel (de repas)
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informal dining section
sauf dans le secteur informel (de repas)


Explanation:
you might as well skip the portion in brackets as it is obvious here
that the talk is about dining, not about anything else

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informal dining section
salle à manger familiale


Explanation:
maybe...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: bien dit
10 mins
  -> merci Sandra :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kim