KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

set the standard

French translation: donnera le ton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set the standard
French translation:donnera le ton
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

22:13 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / parc de loisirs
English term or phrase: set the standard
The easy access, pricing level, child friendliness, natural products, ambience and quality levels of this concept will *set the standard* for all other formulas at the village.

On parle des restaurants se trouvant dans ce parc de loisirs.

Je sais qu'il y a une expression pour ça en français mais j'ai la mémoire qui flanche ..
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
donnera le ton pour les autres formules...
Explanation:
ou servira de référence pour...
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
C'est ça que je cherchais. Normes, standard = trop formel dans ce contexte. Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8établira la norme
kerbager
5devenir la normeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1servira d'exemple pour les autres
lien
4donner le tonValerie Meyer
4donnera le ton pour les autres formules...
Emérentienne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devenir la norme


Explanation:
devenir la norme

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
établira la norme


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-17 22:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sera la norme de référence.

kerbager
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Merc i

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  tradusport
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  chaplin
38 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

agree  Anne JOST
7 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: je dirais établir les normes mais établir la norme est aussi bonne
17 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY: oui, ou la nouvelle référence...
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servira d'exemple pour les autres


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donnera le ton pour les autres formules...


Explanation:
ou servira de référence pour...

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
C'est ça que je cherchais. Normes, standard = trop formel dans ce contexte. Merci à tous

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donner le ton


Explanation:


Valerie Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench