KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

guest rooms

French translation: chambres


15:04 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: guest rooms
Domaine D’Abraj is a few kilometres from the subject site in La Palmeraie. The construction on site is already well advanced and the 19 villas are expected to be completed by 2006. The smaller villas have a living space of between 200 m² and 260 m² each. Public areas will include a small hotel with seven guest rooms, a restaurant, a bar and a complete spa facility.

comme il s'agit d'un hôtel, chambre d'amis ou d'hôtes me parapit bizarre...merci!
Krystrad
French translation:chambres
Explanation:
peut-être "chambres" tout simplement. S'il s'agit d'un hôtel, "chambres d'amis" ou "d'hôtes" ne semblent pas convenir.
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8chambres
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 +1(gites) a 7 chambres
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
guest rooms (ici)
chambres


Explanation:
peut-être "chambres" tout simplement. S'il s'agit d'un hôtel, "chambres d'amis" ou "d'hôtes" ne semblent pas convenir.

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
3 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

agree  RHELLER
3 mins
  -> Merci Rita!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
9 mins
  -> Merci Emanuela

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
19 mins
  -> Merci Anna Maria!

agree  Marion Hallouet
22 mins
  -> Merci Hallouet!

agree  xxxPFB
29 mins
  -> Merci Philippe!

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
1 hr
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Merci Ronat!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guest rooms (ici)
(gites) a 7 chambres


Explanation:
no need to complicate further

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
1 min
  -> merci