KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

added association costs

French translation: frais de copropriété


07:32 Jun 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: added association costs
The following characteristics distinguish high-end fractional and/or PRC buyers from traditional timeshare purchasers.
• Fractional buyers are repeat visitors to the area, coming more than once a year;
• While mass marketing is the method used for traditional timeshare, fractional sales are more relationship based;
• Fractional purchases include extensive amenities and services, more typical of a luxury hotel, with significant added association costs;
• Fractional buyers who are often capable of affording a wholly owned vacation home, but who cannot justify the investment due to their infrequent use;
• Buyers of PRCs are at the highest end of the market, with income often in excess of US$250,000.

je ne sais pas si coûts d'association est approprié...ne s'agirait-il pas plutôt d'associated costs (frais connexes)? merci d'avance pour votre aide
Krystrad
French translation:frais de copropriété
Explanation:
not sure how to say added (supplementaires?)but this is a very common translation for "association costs"

L’actualité économique en France et dans le monde. ... Considérés comme superflus, voire indus, les frais de copropriété sont toujours oubliés dans le ...
www.lexpress.fr/info/economie/ dossier/copropriete/dossier.asp?ida=260099
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
bonne idée! merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dépenses supplémentaires y afférentes
Conor McAuley
4frais de gestion (en plus/additionnels)
Paul Hirsh
4frais ajoutés liésAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3frais de copropriétéRHELLER
3surcoûts associés
Céline Odo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surcoûts associés


Explanation:
une possibilité

Céline Odo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frais ajoutés liés


Explanation:
ou/ frais liés ajoutés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-24 07:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frais connexes ajoutés me semble correcte

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dépenses supplémentaires y afférentes


Explanation:
Should read:

"added associated costs". Typo.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frais de gestion (en plus/additionnels)


Explanation:
Frais de l'organisme qui gere les partages et le maintien du bien

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frais de copropriété


Explanation:
not sure how to say added (supplementaires?)but this is a very common translation for "association costs"

L’actualité économique en France et dans le monde. ... Considérés comme superflus, voire indus, les frais de copropriété sont toujours oubliés dans le ...
www.lexpress.fr/info/economie/ dossier/copropriete/dossier.asp?ida=260099

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
bonne idée! merci