KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Kick up your feet

French translation: se reposer


18:00 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Kick up your feet
an opportunity for you to kick your feet up, relax and mingle.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
French translation:se reposer
Explanation:
de vous reposer
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
J'utiliserai "se délasser"
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1far nienteJane Lamb-Ruiz
5soulager vos piedsIsaPro
5se reposer
Nathalie Reis
3vous détendre, vous reposer
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick up your feet
far niente


Explanation:
en fait, it means to relax..but you already have that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, je sais c\'est de l\'italien..mais en France on le dit..je ne sais pas si cela marcherais au Canada//

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-18 18:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: C\'est le Farniente

comme ceci:

Le tourisme à la réunion, le Farniente ... Le baroudeur; Le farniente; Le sportif.
Formalités, Sur place. Douane; Coté santé; Aéroports ...
www.iledelareunion.net/tourisme/farniente.php - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Librairie Ellipse.ch [Ah! le Farniente] - [ Translate this page ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: j'aime bien. "de s'adonner au farniente" : cela sent les vacances...
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kick up your feet
se reposer


Explanation:
de vous reposer

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
J'utiliserai "se délasser"
Merci à tous.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soulager vos pieds


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de ce qui suit une excursion, par exemple.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kick up your feet
vous détendre, vous reposer


Explanation:
voilà, Rita l'a dit kick up your feet, c'est dancer, kick your feet up, c'est se mettre les pieds sur le tabouret.
Si tu prends la deuxième proposition, la réponse serait du genre 'vous donne l'occasion de vous reposer, vous détendre et faire la connaissance des gens, bla bla

HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27