KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Business smart

French translation: Tenue professionnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business smart
French translation:Tenue professionnelle
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

11:31 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Business smart
It is a dress code for out-of-office meetings.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
élégance professionnelle de rigueur
Explanation:
c'est comme ça que je dirais
Selected response from:

alx
Grading comment
J'utiliserai "TENUE PROFESSIONNELLE"...
Merci à tous.
Lise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2élégance professionnelle de rigueur
alx
2tenue de villexxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1sport-habillé
Philippe Maillard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business smart
élégance professionnelle de rigueur


Explanation:
c'est comme ça que je dirais

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
J'utiliserai "TENUE PROFESSIONNELLE"...
Merci à tous.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
business smart
sport-habillé


Explanation:
je dirais

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alx: c'est tout le contraire: pas décontracté.
3 mins
  -> 10.000 km de distance et certains concepts sont différents... Merci !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tenue de ville


Explanation:
pas tout à fait mais peut-être cela en inspirera d'autres

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109