KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

glittering feative indulgence

French translation: un (petit) caprice fastueux


14:35 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: glittering feative indulgence
From a romantic Valentine's meal or special Mother's Day treat, to a glittering feative indulgence, specially crafted menus heighten the sense of occasion, and small gifts and surprises can be arranged to make the day truly unforgettable.

il s'agit d'organiser des événements spéciaux à bord d'un train de luxe... pouvez-vous m'aider sur le sens de "glittering feative indulgence" ?

Merci
Sophie Borel
France
French translation:un (petit) caprice fastueux
Explanation:
il faut trouver qq chose qui s'approche de ça
Selected response from:

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2festivités somptueuses
GILOU
3s'offrir une parenthèse luxueuse et privilégiéeDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3un (petit) caprice fastueux
Christiane Lalonde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
festivités somptueuses


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Lalonde: oui pour somptueux mais je garderais ''caprices'' :)
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un (petit) caprice fastueux


Explanation:
il faut trouver qq chose qui s'approche de ça

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: caprice me paraît bien, en effet, il me suffit maintenant de trouver la bonne formule ! Merci.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'offrir une parenthèse luxueuse et privilégiée


Explanation:
c'est ma proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-03 15:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assouvir une envie de luxe et de volupté

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35