KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

show cooking

French translation: cuisine de demonstration


06:06 Aug 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: show cooking
show cooking is a popular highlight here
Martine C
French translation:cuisine de demonstration
Explanation:
a friend who works in international industry catering tells me he's confident with this term (and he's french, too ;)

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="cuisine de demonstratio...
Selected response from:

Radica Schenck
Germany
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuisine de demonstration
Radica Schenck
4cuisine sous vos yeux
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuisine sous vos yeux


Explanation:
Le restaurant principal vous convie à des repas sous forme de buffets variés à «thèmes» et «show cooking» (cuisine sous vos yeux). ...
www.aldiana-senegal.info/genu000.html - 19k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est une explication mais pas l'expression consacrée
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuisine de demonstration


Explanation:
a friend who works in international industry catering tells me he's confident with this term (and he's french, too ;)

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="cuisine de demonstratio...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22cuisine+de+demonstrat...
Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci!

agree  elysee: cuisine de démonstration (avec l'accent....)
1 hr
  -> mais oui, merci!