KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Branch/head restaurant

French translation: etablissement /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Branch/head restaurant
French translation:etablissement /
Entered by: daniele toren

15:28 Aug 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Branch/head restaurant
XX was opened in 1980 as the first overseas branch of the famous Italian restaurant of the same name. It has been serving fine Italian cuisine ever since, with an Italian chef preparing the same dishes as at the head restaurant.

Est-ce qu'on peut parler de "succursale" et de "restaurant principal" dans ce contexte ?
Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
etablissement /
Explanation:
restaurant d'origine
Selected response from:

daniele toren
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4succursale/succursale principaleMarie-Josée Labonté
3franchise
Christiane Lalonde
2etablissement /daniele toren
1succursale / restaurant père OU maître
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch/head restaurant
franchise


Explanation:
à mon avis on dit plutôt franchise

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Nathan: MacDonalds is a "franchiseur" - but there is no "head MacDonalds" that all the others follow
24 mins

neutral  Tony M: Describes one special kind of business structure, but nothing in the context specifically implies that here, so it might be over-interpreting
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch/head restaurant
succursale/succursale principale


Explanation:
À mon avis...

''Restaurant principal'' désigne plutôt le restaurant le plus important/fréquenté d'un endroit où l'on en retrouve plusieurs.

Donc, ''branch'' = succursale
et ''head'' = succursale principale

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
branch / head restaurant
succursale / restaurant père OU maître


Explanation:
Dans d'autres contextes, on parle de 'maison mère', pourrait-on dire 'restaurant père' ici ? Sinon, 'maître' me semble également usité ?

En effet, peut être que vous pourriez dire simplement 'maison mère', ça irait aussi pour un restaurant !

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
branch/head restaurant
etablissement /


Explanation:
restaurant d'origine

daniele toren
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.