KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Merle Rider Haggard

French translation: NOTE


16:28 Sep 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Merle Rider Haggard
Soaring above the mayhem, its pink baroque architecture and elegant cupola, bedecked in Brazil's national colour; form a serene central attraction to this amazing city, with its shades of Merle Rider Haggard.

Who or what is Merle Rider Haggard?

Thanks in advance.
Jakobson
French translation:NOTE
Explanation:
Je serais porté à croire que l'auteur a mélangé accidentellement les deux noms H. Rider Haggard et Merle Haggard qui sont respectivement romancier et chanteur.

J'ai trouvé une autre occurrence de la même confusion avec Google:

Jung, blond und tödlich, OF The Vengeance Of She (GB 1967), Fantasy, mit Colin Blakely, nach einem Buch von Merle Rider Haggard, Remake u.a. eines Films von Robert Day (She, 1964, s.o.)

http://www.sk96.de/sk_av08.htm

Comme, il est plus probable que l'auteur pensait au romancier, je suggérerais une traduction du style :

"with its shades of Merle Rider Haggard" = "qui n'est pas s'en faire penser aux romans de H. Rider Haggard"

Et signaler le problème au client...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1American country music singer/songwriterAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3NOTE
JCEC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
merle rider haggard
American country music singer/songwriter


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/merle-haggard-country-singer-so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 18:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps they sing a lot of US country music in this city, or there are just a lot of country music singer/songwriters there, or it is just very much appreciated. Difficult to know without the name of the city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 18:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shall we say the city is turbulent and rebellious? Haggard was often in prison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-03 23:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it can be King Solomon's Mines because that is H. Rider Haggard, not Merle. The city mayham must refer to the mayham that has been Merle's life. Read about him in the link. Can't help much more than that as people write all sorts of odd things in texts so you just translate it as is without trying to explain what it is about.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: The city is Manaus, on the Amazon river and in the heart of the rainforest. I still feel pretty clueless about what this alludes to...A country music artist or King Solomon's Mines, which by the way were located in Africa, or...??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Nathan: This is a bizarre question, and I appreciate that you are trying to help, but in the interests of accuracy the singer/songwriter's name is Merle Ronald Haggard (as stated in your link)
4 hrs

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: how on earth you can have 5 confidence when this seems largely irrelevant defeats me - offer it by all means but.. As for your hint about translating without trying to explain (and therefore not understanding) my mind boggles
12 hrs

disagree  Madeleine Algrain: si vous regardez dans un webster : haggard : "Wild or intractable, untamed - Falconry : of a hawk caught, after acquiring adult plumage - having the expression of one wasted by want - merle could simply be a black bird - after all, he is soaring !
14 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merle rider haggard
NOTE


Explanation:
Je serais porté à croire que l'auteur a mélangé accidentellement les deux noms H. Rider Haggard et Merle Haggard qui sont respectivement romancier et chanteur.

J'ai trouvé une autre occurrence de la même confusion avec Google:

Jung, blond und tödlich, OF The Vengeance Of She (GB 1967), Fantasy, mit Colin Blakely, nach einem Buch von Merle Rider Haggard, Remake u.a. eines Films von Robert Day (She, 1964, s.o.)

http://www.sk96.de/sk_av08.htm

Comme, il est plus probable que l'auteur pensait au romancier, je suggérerais une traduction du style :

"with its shades of Merle Rider Haggard" = "qui n'est pas s'en faire penser aux romans de H. Rider Haggard"

Et signaler le problème au client...

JCEC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!