KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

surf's edge

French translation: le long des côtes (ensoleillées)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surf's edge
French translation:le long des côtes (ensoleillées)
Entered by: alexandre kounde

08:06 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: surf's edge
Las Terranas beach is typical of the long, lush expanses of sand, backed by majestic, cloud draped greenery, that fringe this almost forgotten, north western shoreline of the Dominican Republic, where whales can be occasionally seen basking in the briny. Early morning horse riders frequently pound along the sunlit surf's edge.

Any ideas as to how I can translate it? I know it's supposed to be the area of the beach where the water ends and the ground begins, but I don't know the French word for it..
Jakobson
le long des côtes (ensoleillées)
Explanation:
une proposition.
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rivage/grève/plage/littoral
Albertine Lucas
4 +1grève ou rivage
agnes141
3 +1le long des côtes (ensoleillées)alexandre kounde
3Terre ferme
Philippe ROUSSEAU


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le long des côtes (ensoleillées)


Explanation:
une proposition.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 day10 hrs
  -> Merci!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grève ou rivage


Explanation:
grève : Terrain plat couvert de sable ou de graviers, au bord de la mer ou d'un cours d'eau.

agnes141
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandre kounde: "rivage" en effet.
20 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rivage/grève/plage/littoral


Explanation:
Personnellement j'opterais plutôt pour le terme "rivage" mais "grève" et "plage" sont synonymes. Les termes "Littoral" ou "côte" ont un sens un peu plus large et correspondent donc moins à l'anglais dans ce contexte.

Albertine Lucas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: oui, pour RIVAGE
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Terre ferme


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?