KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Professional Rodeo Hall of Fame (in Colorado)

French translation: galerie des célébrités du rodéo professionnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Professional Rodeo Hall of Fame (in Colorado)
French translation:galerie des célébrités du rodéo professionnel
Entered by: Najib Aloui

21:10 Feb 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Nom de musée
English term or phrase: Professional Rodeo Hall of Fame (in Colorado)
I will leave it in English but I must put a translaton (into brackets) by requirement of the customer.

TIA
Margarita M. Martínez
galerie professionnelle des célébrités du rodéo
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-12 18:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galerie des célébrité du rodéo professionnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-12 18:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

célébrités
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
Despite de errors, I finally decided to translate it as "Galerie des célébrités du rodéo professionnel".

Be sure to enter it right in the glossary, Najib!

Tank you all! Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Temple de la renommée du rodéo professionnel
Merline
3 +1tableau d'honneur du circuit professionnel de rodéoAnte Simunovic
3galerie professionnelle des célébrités du rodéoNajib Aloui
3Hall of Fame des champions de rodéoscooty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional rodeo hall of fame (in colorado)
tableau d'honneur du circuit professionnel de rodéo


Explanation:
je pense que cela devrait convenir

Ante Simunovic
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: Je trouve ça très bien.
5 mins

neutral  writeaway: ce n'est pas un tableau-c'est une 'institution', organisation.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional rodeo hall of fame (in colorado)
Hall of Fame des champions de rodéo


Explanation:
Je mettrais juste ça pour expliciter ce qu'il y a dans ce hall of fame, mais hall of fame est rarement traduit. J'ai trouvé des occurences de "Panthéon" sinon mais c'est peut-être un peu exagéré pour des champions de rodéo.

scooty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional rodeo hall of fame (in colorado)
Temple de la renommée du rodéo professionnel


Explanation:
(pour le Canada en tout cas)


    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/38/1/parlbus/chambus/senate/deb-f/005d...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
39 mins
  -> Merci Sporran!

agree  rousselures: Tout à fait!
4 hrs
  -> Merci Rousselures!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Merc Assimina!

agree  karim_benahmed
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional rodeo hall of fame (in colorado)
galerie professionnelle des célébrités du rodéo


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-12 18:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galerie des célébrité du rodéo professionnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-12 18:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

célébrités

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Despite de errors, I finally decided to translate it as "Galerie des célébrités du rodéo professionnel".

Be sure to enter it right in the glossary, Najib!

Tank you all! Merci beaucoup!
Notes to answerer
Asker: THank you all! (This question is being persecuted by typos :)

Asker: Despite THE errors... :S :0) :0) :0)