KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Break-out room

French translation: Salle de sous-commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break-out room
French translation:Salle de sous-commission
Entered by: Arno

14:56 Feb 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Break-out room
Hello everybody,

I'm looking for an accurate translation of Break-out or Breakout room. I found the following definition: "A smaller room, near a larger meeting room, for use when a larger group breaks into sections".

Thanks,

Arno
Arno
Salles de sous-commissions
Explanation:
Terme usité dans le métier
Selected response from:

Val Traductions
France
Grading comment
J'adopte également, merci Valérie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Salles de sous-commissions
Val Traductions
3 +1salle de réunions (de conférence) modulable
Martine COTTARD
2 +1salle annexealexandre kounde
3salle de travail
Sylvie Updegraff
3salle secondaire
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-out room
salle secondaire


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 160

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break-out room
salle annexe


Explanation:
Une proposition

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
0 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break-out room
salle de réunions (de conférence) modulable


Explanation:
Peut-être...

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shooting: That's what I think too, according to these:
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-out room
salle de travail


Explanation:
En opposition à salle de conférence, puisqu'à priori il s'agit d'une salle où les gens se réunissent pour une séance de travail. C'est une autre option...

Sylvie Updegraff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break-out room
Salles de sous-commissions


Explanation:
Terme usité dans le métier

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.hotel-hannong.com/fr/seminaires.htm

    Reference: http://www.apavou-hotels.com/uk/indian_resort/index.php
    Reference: http://www.apavou-hotels.com/fr/indian_resort/index.php
Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
J'adopte également, merci Valérie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: oui, cela me semble être la bonne voie
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr
  -> Merci Stéphanie

agree  xxxsaturnino: c'est exactement celle là!
3 days35 mins
  -> Merci TZ