KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

curb appeal

French translation: attrait extérieur


10:32 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: curb appeal
en parlant d'un hotel
Each property was assessed in eight areas, or modules, which offered quick returns with the simplest of changes including curb appeal, cleanliness, customer service, transient sales, sales and marketing, pricing, strategic positioning, and e-commerce strategies
lio1970
French translation:attrait extérieur
Explanation:
Autant faire simple.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
merci c'est en fait ce que j'avais choisi, n'étant point satisfait des autres réponses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attrait globalChristiane Allen
3 +2situation géographique privilégiéexxxTA83
4attrait extérieurJock
3 +1attrait des abords
Francis MARC
4aménagement paysagé
wolfheart
3y compris l'apport de détails avantageuxDominique Sempere-Gougerot
2signalisation visible depuis la rue
bohy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
signalisation visible depuis la rue


Explanation:
Sans en être vraiment sûre, il me semble qu'il s'agit de mettre en place un panneau publicitaire ou une signalisation visible depuis la rue.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situation géographique privilégiée


Explanation:
propice au tourisme

xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lidija Lazic
9 mins
  -> merci

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y compris l'apport de détails avantageux


Explanation:
http://homebuying.about.com/cs/sellerarticles/a/curb_appeal....
http://realtytimes.com/rtcpages/20030620_curbappeal.htm

aspect soigné pour donner une bonne impression au premier regard

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, au moins quelqu'un qui a vraiment cherché la signification, que je comprends mais le problème est de faire court... pas facile


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aménagement paysagé


Explanation:
http://www.curbappealusa.net/Francais/index.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-14 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - aménagement paysagiste bien sûr

aménagement paysagiste de bordure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-14 11:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lejournaldelafranchise.com/Fr/CurbAppeal.cfm#cool...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attrait des abords


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 12:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir en quoi ça consiste :
Creating Curb Appeal- [ Traduire cette page ]Improve the top four aspects that influence your home's overall looks and value with these inexpensive ideas.
magazines.ivillage.com/countryliving/decorate/rooms/photo/0,,686065_686067,00.html - 63k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: je ne pense pas que cela ait quelque chose à voir avec les abords, mais plutot l'hotel lui meme.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: ma première réaction, c'est qu'il s'agit de 'what the hotel looks like from outside'....
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attrait extérieur


Explanation:
Autant faire simple.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci c'est en fait ce que j'avais choisi, n'étant point satisfait des autres réponses.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attrait global


Explanation:
Dans le contexte de l’immobilier nord-américain, « curb appeal » ne se limite pas à l’attrait extérieur d’une propriété, mais englobe tout ce qui peut la mettre en valeur, aussi bien à l’extérieur qu’à l’intérieur.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14