KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

a twisting warren of confusion

French translation: un inextricable dédale de ruelles tortueuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a twisting warren of confusion
French translation:un inextricable dédale de ruelles tortueuses
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

15:57 Jul 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: a twisting warren of confusion
Their houses are constructed of clay-salt bricks and packed very close together in a twisting warren of confusion.
xxxTranslations
un inextricable dédale de ruelles tortueuses
Explanation:
Le Grand Robert donne une citation extraite de Maupassant, La vie errante, D'Alger à Tunis, I : "C'est une montée inimaginable à travers un labyrinthe de ruelles, emmêlées, tortueuses, entre les murs sans fenêtres des maisons mauresques."
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un inextricable dédale de ruelles tortueusesxxxEuqinimod
4dans un labyrinthe tortueux tout pêle-mêle (voir explications)
Manon-Josée Caron
1 +1ne laissant place qu’à un dédale de rues étroites et sinueusesalexandre kounde


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans un labyrinthe tortueux tout pêle-mêle (voir explications)


Explanation:
Un aménagement de maisons jetées ici et là en forme de labyrinthe tortueux semant la confusion.....

Il y a tellement de manière de tourner cette expression...


Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un inextricable dédale de ruelles tortueuses


Explanation:
Le Grand Robert donne une citation extraite de Maupassant, La vie errante, D'Alger à Tunis, I : "C'est une montée inimaginable à travers un labyrinthe de ruelles, emmêlées, tortueuses, entre les murs sans fenêtres des maisons mauresques."

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron: j'aime bien cette tournure de Maupassant.....
1 hr

agree  LesBrets
2 hrs

agree  Alain Berton: Je pensais plutôt à l'ambiance de Whitechapel décrit par Dickens, sans les clay salt bricks :)
6 hrs

agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin: parfait
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne laissant place qu’à un dédale de rues étroites et sinueuses


Explanation:
BILMA
Geography
Residents of Bilma have a nearly pathological fear of rain. **Their houses are constructed of clay-salt bricks and packed very close together in a twisting warren of confusion**. Hard rain weakens the buildings, and can cause widespread damage, even death from building collapse. The population of Bilma even support a waliyya who intercedes with Ziryab to prevent rain from coming near the town. Thankfully for the town, Bilma lies in one of the most arid places in the continent. The last hard rain to destroy the town was seventeen years ago. There are some children who have never seen precipitation."

http://members.aol.com/hepekeria/bilma.htm

Si c’est bien votre contexte, voici une proposition de plus.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Sylvie!