KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

tune into your favorite game of the day

French translation: diffuser


14:16 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: tune into your favorite game of the day
With a flat screen TV right above the bar, and others throughout the facility, we are ready to tune into your favorite game of the day!
(il s'agit du site d'un hôtel)

je me demandais si c'était pas plutôt 'turn into'...
Krystrad
French translation:diffuser
Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt diffuser dans le sens que l'hôtel a la possibilité de diffuser vos matchs favoris/préférés grâce à la télévision écran plat…
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diffuserNathalie Scharf
3 +1tune into = se mettre à l'écoute (radio ou tv)
Michel A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tune into = se mettre à l'écoute (radio ou tv)


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Cheers, Tony

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diffuser


Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt diffuser dans le sens que l'hôtel a la possibilité de diffuser vos matchs favoris/préférés grâce à la télévision écran plat…

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
2 mins
  -> merci hirselina !

agree  Val Traductions
1 hr
  -> Merci Valérie